The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 037
Reimbursement of counties for fees paid to appointed counsel; circuit conflict committees.
Section 925.037, Florida Statutes 2001
925.037  Reimbursement of counties for fees paid to appointed counsel; circuit conflict committees.--
(1)  Funds shall be appropriated each fiscal year to reimburse counties for fees paid to certain court-appointed attorneys. In order for a fee paid by a county to be reimbursable from such funds, the attorney must have been appointed pursuant to s. 27.53(3) or s. 925.035, must have been approved for such appointment by the circuit conflict committee prior to appointment, and must have been compensated within the maximum fee limits provided by s. 925.036, except that a fee is also reimbursable from such funds if paid by a county pursuant to a finding by a circuit court that the criminal case involved extraordinary circumstances such that the fee limits were inapplicable as a matter of law.
(2)  Beginning with the fiscal year commencing July 1, 1991, such funds shall be allocated among the respective counties by the Justice Administrative Commission on the basis of each county's proportionate share of the total number of cases assigned to the public defender statewide in the preceding calendar year, as reported by the public defenders to the legislative appropriations committees.
(3)  In each judicial circuit a circuit conflict committee shall be established. The committee shall consist of the following:
(a)  The chief judge of the judicial circuit or the chief judge's designated representative.
(b)  One representative of each board of county commissioners within the judicial circuit, each such representative to be designated by board resolution.
(c)  The public defender of the judicial circuit.
(4)  The responsibility of the circuit conflict committee is to select and approve attorneys for all appointments pursuant to ss. 27.53(3) and 925.035, commonly known as conflict case appointments. The circuit conflict committee shall meet at least once each year.
(5)(a)  The clerk of the circuit court in each county shall submit to the Justice Administrative Commission a statement of conflict counsel fees at least annually. Such statement shall identify total expenditures incurred by the county on fees of counsel appointed by the court pursuant to this section where such fees are taxed against the county by judgment of the court. On the basis of such statement of expenditures, the Justice Administrative Commission shall pay state conflict case appropriations to the county. The statement of conflict counsel fees shall be on a form prescribed by the Justice Administrative Commission in consultation with the Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations and the Comptroller. Such form also shall provide for the separate reporting of total expenditures made by the county on attorney fees in cases in which other counsel were appointed by the court where the public defender was unable to accept the case as a result of a stated lack of resources. To facilitate such expenditure identification and reporting, the public defender, within 7 days of the appointment of such counsel by the court, shall report to the clerk of circuit court case-related information sufficient to permit the clerk to identify separately county expenditures on fees of such counsel. No county shall be required to submit any additional information to the commission on an annual or other basis in order to document or otherwise verify the expenditure information provided on the statement of conflict counsel fees form, except as provided in paragraph (c).
(b)  Before September 30 of each year, the clerk of the circuit court in each county shall submit to the Justice Administrative Commission a report of conflict counsel expenses and costs for the previous local government fiscal year. Such report shall identify expenditures incurred by the county on expenses and costs of counsel appointed by the court pursuant to this section where such expenses and costs are taxed against the county by judgment of the court. Such report of expenditures shall be on a form prescribed by the commission in consultation with the Legislative Committee on Intergovernmental Relations and the Comptroller, provided that such form shall at a minimum separately identify total county expenditures for witness fees and expenses, court reporter fees and costs, and defense counsel travel and per diem. Such form also shall provide for the separate reporting of total county expenditures on attorney expenses and costs in cases in which other counsel were appointed by the court where the public defender was unable to accept the case as a result of a stated lack of resources. To facilitate such expenditure identification and reporting, the public defender, within 7 days of the appointment of such counsel by the court, shall report to the clerk of the circuit court case-related information sufficient to permit the clerk to identify separately county expenditures on expenses and costs of such counsel. No county shall be required to submit any additional information to the Justice Administrative Commission on an annual or other basis in order to document or otherwise verify the expenditure information provided on the report of conflict counsel expenses and costs form, except as provided in paragraph (c).
* * *