The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 403.064, Florida Statutes 2002
403.064  Reuse of reclaimed water.--
(1)  The encouragement and promotion of water conservation, and reuse of reclaimed water, as defined by the department, are state objectives and are considered to be in the public interest. The Legislature finds that the reuse of reclaimed water is a critical component of meeting the state's existing and future water supply needs while sustaining natural systems. The Legislature further finds that for those wastewater treatment plants permitted and operated under an approved reuse program by the department, the reclaimed water shall be considered environmentally acceptable and not a threat to public health and safety.
(2)  All applicants for permits to construct or operate a domestic wastewater treatment facility located within, serving a population located within, or discharging within a water resource caution area shall prepare a reuse feasibility study as part of their application for the permit. Reuse feasibility studies shall be prepared in accordance with department guidelines adopted by rule and shall include, but are not limited to:
(a)  Evaluation of monetary costs and benefits for several levels and types of reuse.
(b)  Evaluation of water savings if reuse is implemented.
(c)  Evaluation of rates and fees necessary to implement reuse.
(d)  Evaluation of environmental and water resource benefits associated with reuse.
(e)  Evaluation of economic, environmental, and technical constraints.
(f)  A schedule for implementation of reuse. The schedule shall consider phased implementation.
(3)  The permit applicant shall prepare a plan of study for the reuse feasibility study consistent with the reuse feasibility study guidelines adopted by department rule. The plan of study shall include detailed descriptions of applicable treatment and water supply alternatives to be evaluated and the methods of analysis to be used. The plan of study shall be submitted to the department for review and approval.
(4)  The study required under subsection (2) shall be performed by the applicant, and, if the study shows that the reuse is feasible, the applicant must give significant consideration to its implementation if the study complies with the requirements of subsections (2) and (3).
(5)  A reuse feasibility study is not required if:
(a)  The domestic wastewater treatment facility has an existing or proposed permitted or design capacity less than 0.1 million gallons per day; or
(b)  The permitted reuse capacity equals or exceeds the total permitted capacity of the domestic wastewater treatment facility.
(6)  A reuse feasibility study prepared under subsection (2) satisfies a water management district requirement to conduct a reuse feasibility study imposed on a local government or utility that has responsibility for wastewater management.
* * *