The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 475.42, Florida Statutes 2002
475.42  Violations and penalties.--
(1)  VIOLATIONS.--
(a)  No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.
(b)  No person licensed as a salesperson shall operate as a broker or operate as a salesperson for any person not registered as her or his employer.
(c)  No broker shall employ, or continue in employment, any person as a salesperson who is not the holder of a valid and current license as salesperson; but a license as salesperson may be issued to a person licensed as an active broker, upon request and surrender of the license as broker, without a fee in addition to that paid for the issuance of the broker's active license.
(d)  No salesperson shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesperson, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the salesperson performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.
(e)  No person shall violate any lawful order or rule of the commission which is binding upon her or him.
(f)  No person shall commit any conduct or practice set forth in s. 475.25(1)(b), (c), (d), or (h).
* * *
the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesperson or other person, or for any unlawful purpose. However, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit a broker or a salesperson from recording a judgment rendered by a court of this state or to prohibit a broker from placing a lien on a property where expressly permitted by contractual agreement.
(k)  No person shall operate as a broker under a trade name without causing the trade name to be noted in the records of the commission and placed on the person's license, or so operate as a member of a partnership or as a corporation or as an officer or manager thereof, unless such partnership or corporation is the holder of a valid current registration.
(l)  No person shall knowingly conceal any information relating to violations of this chapter.
(m)  No person shall undertake to list or sell one or more timeshare periods per year in one or more timeshare plans on behalf of any number of persons without first being the holder of a valid and current license as a broker or salesperson pursuant to this chapter, except as provided in s. 475.011 and chapter 721.
(n)  No broker or salesperson shall enter into any listing or other agreement regarding her or his services in connection with the resale of a timeshare period unless the broker or salesperson fully and fairly discloses all material aspects of the agreement to the owner of the timeshare period and fully complies with the provisions of s. 475.452 Further, no broker or salesperson shall utilize any form of contract or purchase and sale agreement in
* * *