The Florida Senate
2002 Florida Statutes
Section 475.42, Florida Statutes 2002
475.42  Violations and penalties.--
(1)  VIOLATIONS.--
(a)  No person shall operate as a broker or salesperson without being the holder of a valid and current active license therefor.
(b)  No person licensed as a salesperson shall operate as a broker or operate as a salesperson for any person not registered as her or his employer.
(c)  No broker shall employ, or continue in employment, any person as a salesperson who is not the holder of a valid and current license as salesperson; but a license as salesperson may be issued to a person licensed as an active broker, upon request and surrender of the license as broker, without a fee in addition to that paid for the issuance of the broker's active license.
(d)  No salesperson shall collect any money in connection with any real estate brokerage transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental, or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer; and no real estate salesperson, whether the holder of a valid and current license or not, shall commence or maintain any action for a commission or compensation in connection with a real estate brokerage transaction against any person except a person registered as her or his employer at the time the salesperson performed the act or rendered the service for which the commission or compensation is due.
(e)  No person shall violate any lawful order or rule of the commission which is binding upon her or him.
(f)  No person shall commit any conduct or practice set forth in s. 475.25(1)(b), (c), (d), or (h).
* * *
(i)  No person shall obstruct or hinder in any manner the enforcement of this chapter or the performance of any lawful duty by any person acting under the authority of this chapter or interfere with, intimidate, or offer any bribe to any member of the commission or any of its employees or any person who is, or is expected to be, a witness in any investigation or proceeding relating to a violation of this chapter.
(j)  No broker or salesperson shall place, or cause to be placed, upon the public records of any county, any contract, assignment, deed, will, mortgage, affidavit, or other writing which purports to affect the title of, or encumber, any real property if the same is known to her or him to be false, void, or not authorized to be placed of record, or not executed in the form entitling it to be recorded, or the execution or recording whereof has not been authorized by the owner of the property, maliciously or for the purpose of collecting a commission, or to coerce the payment of money to the broker or salesperson or other person, or for any unlawful purpose. However, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit a broker or a salesperson from recording a judgment rendered by a court of this state or to prohibit a broker from placing a lien on a property where expressly permitted by contractual agreement.
(k)  No person shall operate as a broker under a trade name without causing the trade name to be noted in the records of the commission and placed on the person's license, or so operate as a member of a partnership or as a corporation or as an officer or manager thereof, unless such partnership or corporation is the holder of a valid current registration.
* * *