The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
SECTION 38
Enforcement of farm labor contractor laws.
Section 450.38, Florida Statutes 2003
1450.38  Enforcement of farm labor contractor laws.--
(1)  Any person, firm, association, or corporation not excluded under s. 450.29 who violates any provision of this part commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083
(2)  Any person who, on or after June 19, 1985, commits a violation of this part or of any rule adopted thereunder may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each such violation. Such assessed penalties shall be paid in cash, certified check, or money order and shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund. The department shall not institute or maintain any administrative proceeding to assess a civil penalty under this subsection when the violation is the subject of a criminal indictment or information under this section which results in a criminal penalty being imposed, or of a criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding by the United States government or an agency thereof which results in a criminal or civil penalty being imposed. The department may adopt rules prescribing the criteria to be used to determine the amount of the civil penalty and to provide notification to persons assessed a civil penalty under this section.
(3)  Upon a complaint of the department being filed in the circuit court of the county in which the farm labor contractor may be doing business, any farm labor contractor who fails to obtain a certificate of registration as required by this part may, in addition to such penalties, be enjoined from engaging in any activity which requires the farm labor contractor to possess a certificate of registration.
(4)  For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding conducted by the department, the secretary of the department or the secretary's designee shall have the power to administer oaths, take depositions, make inspections when authorized by statute, issue subpoenas which shall be supported by affidavit, serve subpoenas and other process, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, documents, and other evidence. The secretary of the department or the secretary's designee shall exercise this power on the secretary's own initiative.
History.--s. 12A, ch. 71-234; s. 1, ch. 77-25; s. 6, ch. 85-243; s. 6, ch. 90-245; s. 18, ch. 91-147; s. 4, ch. 94-179; s. 13, ch. 98-149; s. 150, ch. 2000-165.
1Note.--Section 1, ch. 77-25, provides that this section is repealed when an agreement is made as permitted in ss. 2-4, ch. 77-25; ss. 2-4, ch. 77-25, were amended by s. 1, ch. 85-243.