The Florida Senate
2006 Florida Statutes
Section 736.0802, Florida Statutes 2006
1736.0802  Duty of loyalty.--
(1)  As between a trustee and the beneficiaries, a trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests of the beneficiaries.
* * *
(6)  In voting shares of stock or in exercising powers of control over similar interests in other forms of enterprise, the trustee shall act in the best interests of the beneficiaries. If the trust is the sole owner of a corporation or other form of enterprise, the trustee shall elect or appoint directors or other managers who will manage the corporation or enterprise in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
(7)  This section does not preclude the following transactions, if fair to the beneficiaries:
(a)  An agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the appointment or compensation of the trustee;
(b)  A payment of reasonable compensation to the trustee;
(c)  A transaction between a trust and another trust, the decedent's estate, or a guardian of the property of which the trustee is a fiduciary or in which a beneficiary has an interest;
(d)  A deposit of trust money in a regulated financial service institution operated by the trustee; or
(e)  An advance by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust.
(8)  This section does not preclude the employment of persons, including, but not limited to, attorneys, accountants, investment advisers, or agents, even if they are the trustee, an affiliate of the trustee, or otherwise associated with the trustee, to advise or assist the trustee in the exercise of any of the trustee's powers and to pay reasonable compensation and costs incurred in connection with such employment from the assets of the trust; to act without independent investigation on their recommendations; and, instead of acting personally, to employ one or more agents to perform any act of administration, whether or not discretionary.
(9)  The court may appoint a special fiduciary to act with respect to any proposed transaction that might violate this section if entered into by the trustee.
(10)  Payment of costs or attorney's fees incurred in any trust proceeding from the assets of the trust may be made by the trustee without the approval of any person and without court authorization, except that court authorization shall be required if an action has been filed or defense asserted against the trustee based upon a breach of trust. Court authorization is not required if the action or defense is later withdrawn or dismissed by the party that is alleging a breach of trust or resolved without a determination by the court that the trustee has committed a breach of trust.
History.--s. 8, ch. 2006-217.
1Note.--Effective July 1, 2007.