The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 121.071, Florida Statutes 2000
1121.071  Contributions.--Contributions to the system shall be made as follows:
2(1)  The following tables state the required retirement contribution rates for members of the Regular Class, Special Risk Class, or Special Risk Administrative Support Class and their employers in terms of a percentage of the member's gros
* * *
July 1, 1982, through September 30, 1984 0% 11.14%
October 1, 1984, through September 30, 1986 0% 13.09%
October 1, 1986, through December 31, 1988 0% 15.44%
January 1, 1989, through December 31, 1989 0% 14.76%
January 1, 1990, through December 31, 1990 0% 14.09%
January 1, 1991, through December 31, 1991 0% 20.16%
January 1, 1992, through December 31, 1992 0% 19.51%
January 1, 1993, through December 31, 1993 0% 18.83%
January 1, 1994, through December 31, 1994 0% 18.59%
January 1, 1995, through December 31, 1995 0% 17.81%
January 1, 1996, through June 30, 1996 0% 17.80%
July 1, 1996, through June 30, 1998 0% 17.20%
July 1, 1998, through June 30, 1999 0% 14.64%
July 1, 1999, through June 30, 2000 0% 11.53%
Effective July 1, 2000 0% 11.74%
(2)4(a)  Effective January 1, 1975, or October 1, 1975, as applicable, each employer shall accomplish the increased contribution required by subsection (1) by a procedure in which no employee's gross salary shall be reduced.
(b)  Upon termination of employment for any reason other than retirement, a member shall be entitled to a full refund of the contributions he or she has made prior or subsequent to participation in the noncontributory plan, subject to the restrictions otherwise provided in this chapter.
(3)  The employer paying the salary of a member shall contribute an amount as specified in this section, which shall constitute the entire employer retirement contribution with respect to such member. The employer shall also withhold one-half of the entire contribution of the member required for social security coverage. Contributions for social security by each member and each employer, in the amount required for social security coverage as now or hereafter provided by the federal Social Security Act, shall be in addition to contributions specified in subsection (1).
(4)  The following table states the required employer contribution on behalf of each member of the Regular Class, Special Risk Class, or Special Risk Administrative Support Class in terms of a percentage of the member's gross compensation. Such contribution constitutes the entire health insurance subsidy contribution with respect to the member. A change in the contribution rate is effective with the first salary paid on or after the beginning date of the change. The retiree health insurance subsidy contribution rate is as follows:
Dates of Contribution Rate Changes Contribution Rate
October 1, 1987, through December 31, 1988 0.24%
January 1, 1989, through December 31, 1993 0.48%
January 1, 1994, through December 31, 1994 0.56%
January 1, 1995, through June 30, 1998 0.66%
Effective July 1, 1998 0.94%
Such contributions shall be deposited by the administrator in the Retiree Health Insurance Subsidy Trust Fund.
(5)  Contributions made in accordance with subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) shall be paid by the employer into the system trust funds in accordance with rules adopted by the administrator pursuant to chapter 120. Such contributions are due and payable no later than the 25th day of the month immediately following the month during which the payroll period ended. The department may, by rule, establish a different due date, which shall supersede the date specified herein; however, such due date may not be established earlier than the 20th day of the month immediately following the month during which the payroll period ended. Effective January 1, 1984, contributions made in accordance with subsection (3) shall be paid by the employer into the system trust fund in accordance with rules adopted by the administrator pursuant to chapter 120. For any payroll period ending any day of the month before the 16th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 20th day of the month; and, for any payroll periods ending any day of the month after the 15th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 5th day of the next month. Contributions received in the offices of the department after the prescribed date shall be considered delinquent unless, in the opinion of the department, exceptional circumstances beyond an employer's control prevented remittance by the prescribed due date notwithstanding such employer's good faith efforts to effect delivery; and, with respect to retirement contributions due under subsections (1) and (4), each employer shall be assessed a delinquent fee of 1 percent of the contributions due for each calendar month or part thereof that the contributions are delinquent. Such a waiver of the delinquency fee by the department may be granted an employer only one time each fiscal year. Delinquent social security contributions shall be assessed a delinquent fee as authorized by s. 650.05(4). The delinquent fee assessable for an employer's first delinquency after July 1, 1984, shall be as specified in s. 650.05(4), and, beginning with the second delinquency in any fiscal year by the employer subsequent to July 1, 1984, all subsequent delinquency fees shall be assessed against the employer at twice the applicable percentage rate specified in s. 650.05(4).
(6)(a)  Required employee contributions for all service other than current service, including, but not limited to, prior service, past service, military service, leave-of-absence service, out-of-state service, and certain non-Florida Retirement System in-state service, shall be paid by cash, personal check, cashier's check, or money order only; shall be accompanied by a statement identifying the service for which payment is made; and shall be made in a lump sum for the total amount due or in annual payments of not less than $100, except for the final payment if less than $100, unless another method of payment is authorized by law or rule.
* * *