The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 121.071, Florida Statutes 2000
1121.071  Contributions.--Contributions to the system shall be made as follows:
2(1)  The following tables state the required retirement contribution rates for members of the Regular Class, Special Risk Class, or Special Risk Administrative Support Class and their employers in terms of a percentage of the member's gros
* * *
Such contributions shall be deposited by the administrator in the Retiree Health Insurance Subsidy Trust Fund.
(5)  Contributions made in accordance with subsections (1), (2), (3), and (4) shall be paid by the employer into the system trust funds in accordance with rules adopted by the administrator pursuant to chapter 120. Such contributions are due and payable no later than the 25th day of the month immediately following the month during which the payroll period ended. The department may, by rule, establish a different due date, which shall supersede the date specified herein; however, such due date may not be established earlier than the 20th day of the month immediately following the month during which the payroll period ended. Effective January 1, 1984, contributions made in accordance with subsection (3) shall be paid by the employer into the system trust fund in accordance with rules adopted by the administrator pursuant to chapter 120. For any payroll period ending any day of the month before the 16th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 20th day of the month; and, for any payroll periods ending any day of the month after the 15th day of the month, such contributions are due and payable no later than the 5th day of the next month. Contributions received in the offices of the department after the prescribed date shall be considered delinquent unless, in the opinion of the department, exceptional circumstances beyond an employer's control prevented remittance by the prescribed due date notwithstanding such employer's good faith efforts to effect delivery; and, with respect to retirement contributions due under subsections (1) and (4), each employer shall be assessed a delinquent fee of 1 percent of the contributions due for each calendar month or part thereof that the contributions are delinquent. Such a waiver of the delinquency fee by the department may be granted an employer only one time each fiscal year. Delinquent social security contributions shall be assessed a delinquent fee as authorized by s. 650.05(4). The delinquent fee assessable for an employer's first delinquency after July 1, 1984, shall be as specified in s. 650.05(4), and, beginning with the second delinquency in any fiscal year by the employer subsequent to July 1, 1984, all subsequent delinquency fees shall be assessed against the employer at twice the applicable percentage rate specified in s. 650.05(4).
* * *
(2)(a)  Until January 1, 1975, each employer shall contribute an amount equal to the total of its member contributions, made under subsection (1), each pay period. Effective January 1, 1975, and until October 1, 1978, each employer shall contribute 9 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 13 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective October 1, 1978, each employer shall contribute 9.1 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 13.95 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective October 1, 1981, each employer shall contribute 10.93 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 13.91 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective October 1, 1984, each employer shall contribute 12.24 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 14.67 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective October 1, 1986, each employer shall contribute 13.14 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 15.11 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective October 1, 1987, each employer shall contribute 13.38 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 15.35 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective January 1, 1989, each employer shall contribute 13.62 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its regular members and 17.19 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective January 1, 1990, each employer shall contribute 18.79 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective January 1, 1991, each employer shall contribute 20.39 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective January 1, 1992, each employer shall contribute 21.99 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members. Effective January 1, 1993, each employer shall contribute 23.59 percent of gross compensation each pay period for each of its special risk members.