The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
Section 121.071, Florida Statutes 2000
1121.071  Contributions.--Contributions to the system shall be made as follows:
2(1)  The following tables state the required retirement contribution rates for members of the Regular Class, Special Risk Class, or Special Risk Administrative Support Class and their employers in terms of a percentage of the member's gros
* * *
January 1, 1993, through December 31, 1993 0% 18.83%
January 1, 1994, through December 31, 1994 0% 18.59%
January 1, 1995, through December 31, 1995 0% 17.81%
January 1, 1996, through June 30, 1996 0% 17.80%
July 1, 1996, through June 30, 1998 0% 17.20%
July 1, 1998, through June 30, 1999 0% 14.64%
July 1, 1999, through June 30, 2000 0% 11.53%
Effective July 1, 2000 0% 11.74%
(2)4(a)  Effective January 1, 1975, or October 1, 1975, as applicable, each employer shall accomplish the increased contribution required by subsection (1) by a procedure in which no employee's gross salary shall be reduced.
(b)  Upon termination of employment for any reason other than retirement, a member shall be entitled to a full refund of the contributions he or she has made prior or subsequent to participation in the noncontributory plan, subject to the restrictions otherwise provided in this chapter.
(3)  The employer paying the salary of a member shall contribute an amount as specified in this section, which shall constitute the entire employer retirement contribution with respect to such member. The employer shall also withhold one-half of the entire contribution of the member required for social security coverage. Contributions for social security by each member and each employer, in the amount required for social security coverage as now or hereafter provided by the federal Social Security Act, shall be in addition to contributions specified in subsection (1).
(4)  The following table states the required employer contribution on behalf of each member of the Regular Class, Special Risk Class, or Special Risk Administrative Support Class in terms of a percentage of the member's gross compensation. Such contribution constitutes the entire health insurance subsidy contribution with respect to the member. A change in the contribution rate is effective with the first salary paid on or after the beginning date of the change. The retiree health insurance
* * *
(b)  On and after July 1, 1972, all remittances made by a member for the purchase of optional creditable service shall be credited to the member's account. A refund of a member's retirement contributions at termination, as provided in paragraph (2)(b), shall include all such remittances made by the member and credited to his or her account. If requested, a member may, at the time of retirement, receive a refund of any contributions he or she made for the purchase of any optional creditable service. A member is not entitled to a refund of contributions paid by an employer, except for employee contributions made by an employer for an employee's past service earned prior to October 1, 1975.
(c)  By obtaining a refund of contributions, a member waives all rights under the Florida Retirement System to the service credit represented by the refunded contributions, except the right to purchase his or her prior service credit in accordance with s. 121.081(2).
(d)  The contributions required of a member of the Teachers' Retirement System who transfers to the Florida Retirement System must be adjusted, based on the rate of 6.25 percent of salary earned while a member of the Teachers' Retirement System. Any overpayment that results from this adjustment will be refunded to the member, while any amount due, plus interest compounded annually, must be paid by the member prior to retirement. Effective upon the date of transfer to the Florida Retirement System, contributions shall be paid as required under this chapter.
History.--s. 7, ch. 70-112; ss. 4, 13, ch. 74-302; s. 1, ch. 74-376; s. 2, ch. 77-467; s. 5, ch. 78-308; s. 4, ch. 81-307; s. 2, ch. 82-169; s. 6, ch. 83-76; ss. 7, 8, ch. 84-266; s. 3, ch. 86-137; s. 8, ch. 87-373; s. 1, ch. 88-238; s. 11, ch. 88-382; s. 1, ch. 89-220; s. 12, ch. 90-274; s. 57, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 7, ch. 93-193; s. 8, ch. 94-259; s. 1426, ch. 95-147; s. 6, ch. 96-423; s. 7, ch. 98-138; s. 6, ch. 98-413; s. 35, ch. 99-255; s. 9, ch. 99-392; s. 2, ch. 2000-167.
* * *