The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 023
Certification of partnerships and corporations.
Section 471.023, Florida Statutes 2000
471.023  Certification of partnerships and corporations.--
(1)  The practice of, or the offer to practice, engineering by registrants through a corporation or partnership offering engineering services to the public or by a corporation or partnership offering said services to the public through registrants under this chapter as agents, employees, officers, or partners is permitted only if the firm possesses a certification issued by the management corporation pursuant to qualification by the board, subject to the provisions of this chapter. One or more of the principal officers of the corporation or one or more partners of the partnership and all personnel of the corporation or partnership who act in its behalf as engineers in this state shall be registered as provided by this chapter. All final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents involving practices registered under this chapter which are prepared or approved for the use of the corporation or partnership or for public record within the state shall be dated and shall bear the signature and seal of the registrant who prepared or approved them. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that a certificate of registration to practice engineering shall be held by a corporation. Nothing herein prohibits corporations and partnerships from joining together to offer engineering services to the public, provided each corporation or partnership otherwise meets the requirements of this section. No corporation or partnership shall be relieved of responsibility for the conduct or acts of its agents, employees, or officers by reason of its compliance with this section, nor shall any individual practicing engineering be relieved of responsibility for professional services performed by reason of his or her employment or relationship with a corporation or partnership.
(2)  For the purposes of this section, a certificate of authorization shall be required for a corporation, partnership, association, or person practicing under a fictitious name, offering engineering services to the public. However, when an individual is practicing engineering in his or her own given name, he or she shall not be required to register under this section.
(3)  The fact that a registered engineer practices through a corporation or partnership shall not relieve the registrant from personal liability for negligence, misconduct, or wrongful acts committed by him or her. Partnerships and all partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the negligence, misconduct, or wrongful acts committed by their agents, employees, or partners while acting in a professional capacity. Any officer, agent, or employee of a corporation shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent acts, wrongful acts, or misconduct committed by him or her or committed by any person under his or her direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the corporation. The personal liability of a shareholder of a corporation, in his or her capacity as shareholder, shall be no greater than that of a shareholder-employee of a corporation incorporated under chapter 607. The corporation shall be liable up to the full value of its property for any negligent acts, wrongful acts, or misconduct committed by any of its officers, agents, or employees while they are engaged on behalf of the corporation in the rendering of professional services.
(4)  Each certification of authorization shall be renewed every 2 years. Each partnership and corporation certified under this section shall notify the board within 1 month of any change in the information contained in the application upon which the certification is based.
(5)  Disciplinary action against a corporation or partnership shall be administered in the same manner and on the same grounds as disciplinary action against a registered engineer.
History.--ss. 11, 42, ch. 79-243; s. 1, ch. 80-223; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 8, 14, 15, ch. 89-30; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 143, ch. 92-149; s. 333, ch. 97-103; s. 39, ch. 2000-356; s. 9, ch. 2000-372.