The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 27.51, Florida Statutes 2003
127.51  Duties of public defender.--
(1)  The public defender shall represent, without additional compensation, any person who is determined by the court to be indigent as provided in s. 27.52 and who is:
(a)  Under arrest for, or is charged with, a felony;
(b)  Under arrest for, or is charged with, a misdemeanor, a violation of chapter 316 which is punishable by imprisonment, criminal contempt, or a violation of a municipal or county ordinance in the county court, unless the court, prior to trial, files in the cause an order of no imprisonment which states that the defendant will not be imprisoned if he or she is convicted;
(c)  Alleged to be a delinquent child pursuant to a petition filed before a circuit court; or
(d)  Sought by petition filed in such court to be involuntarily placed as a mentally ill person or sexually violent predator or involuntarily admitted to residential services as a person with developmental disabilities. However, a public defender does not have the authority to represent any person who is a plaintiff in a civil action brought under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, or the federal statutes, or who is a petitioner in an administrative proceeding challenging a rule under chapter 120, unless specifically authorized by statute.
(2)  The court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent. The court, however, may appoint private counsel in capital cases as provided in s. 925.035
(3)  Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office. Assistant public defenders shall give priority and preference to their duties as assistant public defenders and shall not otherwise engage in the practice of criminal law.
* * *
(d)  Sought by petition filed in such court to be involuntarily placed as a mentally ill person or sexually violent predator or involuntarily admitted to residential services as a person with developmental disabilities. However, a public defender does not have the authority to represent any person who is a plaintiff in a civil action brought under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, or the federal statutes, or who is a petitioner in an administrative proceeding challenging a rule under chapter 120, unless specifically authorized by statute; or
(e)  Convicted and sentenced to death, for purposes of prosecuting an appeal to the Supreme Court.
(2)  The court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary basis, any person who is not indigent. The court, however, may appoint private counsel in capital cases as provided in ss. 27.40 and 27.5303
(3)  Each public defender shall serve on a full-time basis and is prohibited from engaging in the private practice of law while holding office. Assistant public defenders shall give priority and preference to their duties as assistant public defenders and shall not otherwise engage in the practice of criminal law.
(4)  The public defender for a judicial circuit enumerated in this subsection shall, after the record on appeal is transmitted to the appellate court by the office of the public defender which handled the trial and if requested by any public defender within the indicated appellate district, handle all felony appeals to the state and federal courts required of the official making such request:
(a)  Public defender of the second judicial circuit, on behalf of any public defender within the district comprising the First District Court of Appeal.
(b)  Public defender of the tenth judicial circuit, on behalf of any public defender within the district comprising the Second District Court of Appeal.
* * *