The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 29.007, Florida Statutes 2003
129.007  Court-appointed counsel.--For purposes of implementing s. 14, Art. V of the State Constitution, the essential elements of court-appointed counsel are as follows:
(1)  Private attorneys assigned by the court to handle cases where the defendant is indigent and cannot be represented by the public defender.
(2)  Private attorneys appointed by the court to represent indigents or other classes of litigants in civil proceedings requiring court-appointed counsel in accordance with state and federal constitutional guarantees.
(3)  Reasonable court reporting services necessary to meet constitutional requirements.
(4)  Witnesses summoned to appear for an investigation, preliminary hearing, or trial in a criminal case when the witnesses are summoned on behalf of an indigent defendant; mental health professionals who are appointed pursuant to s. 394.473 and required in a court hearing involving an indigent; and expert witnesses who are appointed pursuant to s. 916.115(2) and required in a court hearing involving an indigent.
(5)  Investigating and assessing the indigency of any person who seeks a waiver of court costs and fees, or any portion thereof, or applies for representation by a public defender or private attorney.
History.--s. 7, ch. 2000-237; s. 43, ch. 2003-402.
1Note.--Section 43, ch. 2003-402, amended s. 29.007, effective July 1, 2004, to read:
29.007  Court-appointed counsel.--For purposes of implementing s. 14, Art. V of the State Constitution, the elements of court-appointed counsel to be provided from state revenues appropriated by general law are as follows:
(1)  Private attorneys appointed by the court to handle cases where the defendant is indigent and cannot be represented by the public defender under ss. 27.42 and 27.53
(2)  Private attorneys appointed by the court to represent indigents or other classes of litigants in civil proceedings requiring court-appointed counsel in accordance with state and federal constitutional guarantees and federal and state statutes.
(3)  Reasonable court reporting and transcription services necessary to meet constitutional or statutory requirements, including the cost of transcribing and copying depositions of witnesses and the cost of foreign language and sign-language interpreters and translators.
(4)  Witnesses, including expert witnesses, summoned to appear for an investigation, preliminary hearing, or trial in a case when the witnesses are summoned on behalf of an indigent, and any other expert witnesses approved by the court.
(5)  Mental health professionals appointed pursuant to s. 394.473 and required in a court hearing involving an indigent, and mental health professionals appointed pursuant to s. 916.115(2) and required in a court hearing involving an indigent.
(6)  Reasonable pretrial consultation fees and costs.
(7)  Travel expenses reimbursable under s. 112.061 reasonably necessary in the performance of constitutional and statutory responsibilities.