The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 553.504
553.504
Exceptions to applicability of the guidelines.
Notwithstanding the adoption of the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines in s. 553.503, all buildings, structures, and facilities in this state shall meet the following additional requirements when they provide increased accessibility:
(1)
All new or altered buildings and facilities subject to ss. 553.501-553.513 which may be frequented in, lived in, or worked in by the public shall comply with ss. 553.501-553.513.
(2)
All new single-family houses, duplexes, triplexes, condominiums, and townhouses shall provide at least one bathroom, located with maximum possible privacy, where bathrooms are provided on habitable grade levels, with a door that has a 29-inch clear opening. However, if only a toilet room is provided at grade level, such toilet room shall have a clear opening of not less than 29 inches.
(3)
All required doors and walk-through openings in buildings excluding single-family homes, duplexes, and triplexes not covered by the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 or the Fair Housing Act shall have at least 29 inches of clear width except under ss. 553.501-553.513.
(4)
In addition to the requirements in reference 4.8.4 of the guidelines, all landings on ramps shall be not less than 60 inches clear, and the bottom of each ramp shall have not less than 72 inches of straight and level clearance.
(5)
All curb ramps shall be designed and constructed in accordance with the following requirements:
(a)
Notwithstanding the requirements of reference 4.8.5.2 of the guidelines, handrails on ramps which are not continuous shall extend not less than 18 inches beyond the sloped segment at both the top and bottom, and shall be parallel to the floor or ground surface.
(b)
Notwithstanding the requirements of references 4.3.3 and 4.8.3 of the guidelines, curb ramps that are part of a required means of egress shall be not less than 44 inches wide.
(c)
Notwithstanding the requirements of reference 4.7.5 of the guidelines, curb ramps located where pedestrians must use them and all curb ramps which are not protected by handrails or guardrails shall have flared sides with a slope not exceeding a ratio of 1 to 12.
(6)
Notwithstanding the requirements in reference 4.13.11 of the guidelines, exterior hinged doors shall be so designed that such doors can be pushed or pulled open with a force not exceeding 8.5 foot pounds.
(7)
Notwithstanding the requirements in reference 4.33.1 of the guidelines, all public food service establishments, all establishments licensed under the Beverage Law for consumption on the premises, and all facilities governed by reference 4.1 of the guidelines shall provide seating or spaces for seating in accordance with the following requirements:
(a)
For the first 100 fixed seats, accessible and usable spaces must be provided consistent with the following table:
Capacity of Seating
In Assembly Areas
Number of Required
Wheelchair Locations
1 to 25..........1
26 to 50..........2
51 to 100..........4
(b)
* * *
The standard accessible restroom stall shall contain an accessible lavatory within it, the size of such lavatory to be not less than 19 inches wide by 17 inches deep, nominal size, and wall-mounted. The lavatory shall be mounted so as not to overlap the clear floor space areas required by s. 4.17 figure 30(a) of the guidelines for the standard accessible stall and to comply with s. 4.19 of the guidelines. Such lavatories shall be counted as part of the required fixture count for the building.
(b)
The accessible water closet shall be located in the corner, diagonal to the door.
(c)
The accessible stall door shall be self-closing.
(13)
All customer checkout aisles not required by the guidelines to be handicapped accessible shall have at least 32 inches of clear passage.
(14)
Turnstiles shall not be used in occupancies which serve fewer than 100 persons, but turnstiles may be used in occupancies which serve at least 100 persons if there is an unlocked alternate passageway on an accessible route affording not less than 32 inches of clearance, equipped with latching devices in accordance with the guidelines.
(15)
Barriers at common or emergency entrances and exits of business establishments conducting business with the general public that are existing, under construction, or under contract for construction which would prevent a person from using such entrances or exits shall be removed.
History.
s. 1, ch. 93-183; s. 3, ch. 97-76.