The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 901.21
901.21
Search of person arrested.
(1)
When a lawful arrest is effected, a peace officer may search the person arrested and the area within the person’s immediate presence for the purpose of:
(a)
Protecting the officer from attack;
(b)
Preventing the person from escaping; or
(c)
Discovering the fruits of a crime.
(2)
A peace officer making a lawful search without a warrant may seize all instruments, articles, or things discovered on the person arrested or within the person’s immediate control, the seizure of which is reasonably necessary for the purpose of:
(a)
Protecting the officer from attack;
(b)
Preventing the escape of the arrested person; or
(c)
Assuring subsequent lawful custody of the fruits of a crime or of the articles used in the commission of a crime.
History.
s. 21, ch. 19554, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 8663(21); s. 10, ch. 70-339.