- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
- Florida Statutes Definitions Index (2024) [PDF]
- Table of Section Changes (2024) [PDF]
- Preface to the Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Table Tracing Session Laws to Florida Statutes (2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1971-2024) [PDF]
- Index to Special and Local Laws (1845-1970) [PDF]
- Statute Search Tips
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 6041
Discharge by cancellation or renunciation.
673.6041 Discharge by cancellation or renunciation.—
(1) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:
(a) By an intentional voluntary act, such as:
1. Surrender of the instrument to the party;
2. Destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument;
3. Cancellation or striking out of the party’s signature; or
4. Addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or
(b) By agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.
(2) Cancellation or striking out of an indorsement pursuant to subsection (1) does not affect the status and rights of a party derived from the indorsement.
History.—s. 2, ch. 92-82.