The Florida Senate
2015 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Penalties and violations; civil penalties for noncriminal infractions; criminal penalties; suspension and forfeiture of licenses and permits.
F.S. 379.401
* * *
3. Rules or orders of the commission prohibiting access or otherwise relating to access to wildlife management areas or other areas managed by the commission.
4. Rules or orders of the commission relating to the feeding of saltwater fish.
5. Rules or orders of the commission relating to landing requirements for freshwater fish or saltwater fish.
6. Rules or orders of the commission relating to restricted hunting areas, critical wildlife areas, or bird sanctuaries.
7. Rules or orders of the commission relating to tagging requirements for wildlife and fur-bearing animals.
8. Rules or orders of the commission relating to the use of dogs for the taking of wildlife.
9. Rules or orders of the commission which are not otherwise classified.
10. Rules or orders of the commission prohibiting the unlawful use of finfish traps.
11. All prohibitions in this chapter which are not otherwise classified.
12. Section 379.33, prohibiting the violation of or noncompliance with commission rules.
13. Section 379.407(7), prohibiting the sale, purchase, harvest, or attempted harvest of any saltwater product with intent to sell.
14. Section 379.2421, prohibiting the obstruction of waterways with net gear.
15. Section 379.413, prohibiting the unlawful taking of bonefish.
16. Section 379.365(2)(a) and (b), prohibiting the possession or use of stone crab traps without trap tags and theft of trap contents or gear.
17. Section 379.366(4)(b), prohibiting the theft of blue crab trap contents or trap gear.
18. Section 379.3671(2)(c), prohibiting the possession or use of spiny lobster traps without trap tags or certificates and theft of trap contents or trap gear.
19. Section 379.357, prohibiting the possession of tarpon without purchasing a tarpon tag.
20. Section 379.105, prohibiting the intentional harassment of hunters, fishers, or trappers.
(b)1. A person who commits a Level Two violation but who has not been convicted of a Level Two or higher violation within the past 3 years commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
2. Unless the stricter penalties in subparagraph 3. or subparagraph 4. apply, a person who commits a Level Two violation within 3 years after a previous conviction for a Level Two or higher violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, with a minimum mandatory fine of $250.
3. Unless the stricter penalties in subparagraph 4. apply, a person who commits a Level Two violation within 5 years after two previous convictions for a Level Two or higher violation, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, with a minimum mandatory fine of $500 and a suspension of any recreational license or permit issued under s. 379.354 for 1 year. Such suspension shall include the suspension of the privilege to obtain such license or permit and the suspension of the ability to exercise any privilege granted under any exemption in s. 379.353.
4. A person who commits a Level Two violation within 10 years after three previous convictions for a Level Two or higher violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, with a minimum mandatory fine of $750 and a suspension of any recreational license or permit issued under s. 379.354 for 3 years. Such suspension shall include the suspension of the privilege to obtain such license or permit and the suspension of the ability to exercise any privilege granted under s. 379.353. If the recreational license or permit being suspended was an annual license or permit, any privileges under ss. 379.353 and 379.354 may not be acquired for a 3-year period following the date of the violation.
(3)(a) LEVEL THREE VIOLATIONS.A person commits a Level Three violation if he or she violates any of the following provisions:
1. Rules or orders of the commission prohibiting the sale of saltwater fish.
2. Rules or orders of the commission prohibiting the illegal importation or possession of exotic marine plants or animals.
3. Section 379.407(2), establishing major violations.
4. Section 379.407(4), prohibiting the possession of certain finfish in excess of recreational daily bag limits.
5. Section 379.28, prohibiting the importation of freshwater fish.
6. Section 379.354(17), prohibiting the taking of game, freshwater fish, or saltwater fish while a required license is suspended or revoked.
7. Section 379.3014, prohibiting the illegal sale or possession of alligators.
8. Section 379.404(1), (3), and (6), prohibiting the illegal taking and possession of deer and wild turkey.
9. Section 379.406, prohibiting the possession and transportation of commercial quantities of freshwater game fish.
(b)1. A person who commits a Level Three violation but who has not been convicted of a Level Three or higher violation within the past 10 years commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *