The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 47
Distribution of constitutional fuel tax pursuant to State Constitution.
F.S. 206.47
206.47 Distribution of constitutional fuel tax pursuant to State Constitution.
* * *
(b) For the purpose of this section, “taxable gallons attributable to each county” shall be calculated as a consumption factor for each county divided by the sum of such consumption factors for all counties, and multiplied by the total gallons statewide upon which a tax was paid pursuant to s. 206.41(1)(a). For each county imposing a tax pursuant to s. 206.41(1)(d) or (e), the consumption factor shall be the gallons upon which the county’s tax was paid under either or both of said sections. For each other county, the consumption factor shall be calculated as the taxable gallons yielding the tax amount certified pursuant to this section for fiscal year 1984-1985 for the county, multiplied by the quotient of the statewide total taxes collected pursuant to s. 206.41(1)(a) for the current year divided by the statewide total taxes certified pursuant to this section for fiscal year 1984-1985.
(6) The State Board of Administration will calculate a monthly allocation of the constitutional fuel tax received from the Department of Revenue based on the formula contained in s. 9(c)(4), Art. XII of the revised State Constitution of 1968, and credit to the account of each county the amount of the constitutional fuel tax to be allocated under such formula.
(7) The fuel tax funds credited to each county will be first distributed to meet the debt service requirements, if any, of the s. 16, Art. IX debt assumed or refunded by the State Board of Administration payable from the constitutional fuel tax. The remaining fuel tax funds credited to each county are surplus fuel tax funds and shall be distributed as provided by s. 9(c), Art. XII of the State Constitution or by law pursuant to that section and shall be used for the acquisition, construction, and maintenance of roads. For the purposes of this subsection, the term “maintenance” includes periodic maintenance and routine maintenance, as defined in s. 334.03, and may include the construction and installation of traffic signals, sidewalks, bicycle paths, and landscaping. The funds may be used as matching funds for any federal, state, or private grant specifically related to these purposes.
(8) The State Board of Administration shall retain a reasonable percentage of the total surplus fuel tax in an amount to be determined by the board in each fiscal year and shall hold such funds in a reserve account to make any adjustments required for the distribution of the fuel tax for the fiscal year. Funds in the reserve account may be invested in direct obligations of the United States maturing not later than June 30 of each fiscal year.
(9) The State Board of Administration will, in each fiscal year, distribute the 80-percent surplus fuel tax allocated to each county to the debt service requirements of each bond issue pledging the 80-percent surplus accruing to that county under the provisions of s. 16, Art. IX of the State Constitution of 1885, as amended. The remaining 80-percent surplus fuel tax funds will be advanced monthly, to the extent practicable, to the boards of county commissioners for use in the county.
(10) The State Board of Administration will, in each fiscal year, distribute the 20-percent surplus fuel tax allocated to each county to the debt service requirements of each bond issue pledging the 20-percent surplus accruing to that county under the provisions of s. 16, Art. IX of the State Constitution of 1885, as amended. The remaining 20-percent surplus fuel tax funds will be advanced monthly, to the extent practicable, to the boards of county commissioners for use in the county.
* * *