The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 373.709
373.709 Regional water supply planning.
(1) The governing board of each water management district shall conduct water supply planning for a water supply planning region within the district identified in the appropriate district water supply plan under s. 373.036, where it determines that existing sources of water are not adequate to supply wate
* * *
a. Population projections used for determining public water supply needs must be based upon the best available data. In determining the best available data, the district shall consider the University of Florida Bureau of Economic and Business Research (BEBR) medium population projections and population projection data and analysis submitted by a local government pursuant to the public workshop described in subsection (1) if the data and analysis support the local government’s comprehensive plan. Any adjustment of or deviation from the BEBR projections must be fully described, and the original BEBR data must be presented along with the adjusted data.
b. Agricultural demand projections used for determining the needs of agricultural self-suppliers must be based upon the best available data. In determining the best available data for agricultural self-supplied water needs, the district shall consider the data indicative of future water supply demands provided by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 570.93 and agricultural demand projection data and analysis submitted by a local government pursuant to the public workshop described in subsection (1), if the data and analysis support the local government’s comprehensive plan. Any adjustment of or deviation from the data provided by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services must be fully described, and the original data must be presented along with the adjusted data.
2. A list of water supply development project options, including traditional and alternative water supply project options that are technically and financially feasible, from which local government, government-owned and privately owned utilities, regional water supply authorities, multijurisdictional water supply entities, self-suppliers, and others may choose for water supply development. In addition to projects listed by the district, such users may propose specific projects for inclusion in the list of alternative water supply projects. If such users propose a project to be listed as an alternative water supply project, the district shall determine whether it meets the goals of the plan, and, if so, it shall be included in the list. The total capacity of the projects included in the plan must exceed the needs identified in subparagraph 1. and take into account water conservation and other demand management measures, as well as water resources constraints, including adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels and water reservations. Where the district determines it is appropriate, the plan should specifically identify the need for multijurisdictional approaches to project options that, based on planning level analysis, are appropriate to supply the intended uses and that, based on such analysis, appear to be permittable and financially and technically feasible. The list of water supply development options must contain provisions that recognize that alternative water supply options for agricultural self-suppliers are limited.
3. For each project option identified in subparagraph 2., the following must be provided:
a. An estimate of the amount of water to become available through the project.
b. The timeframe in which the project option should be implemented and the estimated planning-level costs for capital investment and operating and maintaining the project.
c. An analysis of funding needs and sources of possible funding options. For alternative water supply projects, the water management districts shall provide funding assistance pursuant to s. 373.707(8).
d. Identification of the entity that should implement each project option and the current status of project implementation.
(b) A water resource development component that includes:
1. A listing of those water resource development projects that support water supply development for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses as described in paragraph (a) and for the natural systems as identified in the recovery or prevention strategies for adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels or water reservations.
2. For each water resource development project listed:
a. An estimate of the amount of water to become available through the project for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses as described in paragraph (a) and for the natural systems as identified in the recovery or prevention strategies for adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels or water reservations.
b. The timeframe in which the project option should be implemented and the estimated planning-level costs for capital investment and for operating and maintaining the project.
c. An analysis of funding needs and sources of possible funding options.
d. Identification of the entity that should implement each project option and the current status of project implementation.
(c) The recovery and prevention strategy described in s. 373.0421(2).
(d) A funding strategy for water resource development projects, which shall be reasonable and sufficient to pay the cost of constructing or implementing all of the listed projects.
(e) Consideration of how the project options addressed in paragraph (a) serve the public interest or save costs overall by preventing the loss of natural resources or avoiding greater future expenditures for water resource development or water supply development. However, unless adopted by rule, these considerations do not constitute final agency action.
(f) The technical data and information applicable to each planning region which are necessary to support the regional water supply plan.
(g) The minimum flows and minimum water levels established for water resources within each planning region.
(h) Reservations of water adopted by rule pursuant to s. 373.223(4) within each planning region.
(i) Identification of surface waters or aquifers for which minimum flows and minimum water levels are scheduled to be adopted.
* * *