The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 373.709
373.709 Regional water supply planning.
(1) The governing board of each water management district shall conduct water supply planning for a water supply planning region within the district identified in the appropriate district water supply plan under s. 373.036, where it determines that existing sources of water are not adequate to supply wate
* * *
(j) An analysis, developed in cooperation with the department, of areas or instances in which the variance provisions of s. 378.212(1)(g) or s. 378.404(9) may be used to create water supply development or water resource development projects.
(k) An assessment of how the regional water supply plan and the projects identified in the funding plans prepared pursuant to sub-subparagraphs (a)3.c. and (b)2.c. support the recovery or prevention strategies for implementation of adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels or water reservations, including minimum flows and minimum water levels for Outstanding Florida Springs adopted pursuant to s. 373.805; while ensuring that sufficient water will be available for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses and the natural systems identified herein; and that the adverse effects of competition for water supplies will be avoided.
(3) The water supply development component of a regional water supply plan which deals with or affects public utilities and public water supply for those areas served by a regional water supply authority and its member governments shall be developed jointly by the authority and the applicable water management district. In areas not served by regional water supply authorities, or other multijurisdictional water supply entities, and where opportunities exist to meet water supply needs more efficiently through multijurisdictional projects identified pursuant to paragraph (2)(a), water management districts are directed to assist in developing multijurisdictional approaches to water supply project development jointly with affected water utilities, special districts, self-suppliers, and local governments.
(4) The South Florida Water Management District shall include in its regional water supply plan water resource and water supply development projects that promote the elimination of wastewater ocean outfalls as provided in s. 403.086(9).
(5) Governing board approval of a regional water supply plan shall not be subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. However, any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569.
(6) Annually and in conjunction with the reporting requirements of s. 373.536(6)(a)4., the department shall submit to the Governor and the Legislature a report on the status of regional water supply planning in each district. The report shall include:
(a) A compilation of the estimated costs and an analysis of the sufficiency of potential sources of funding from all sources for water resource development and water supply development projects as identified in the water management district regional water supply plans.
(b) The percentage and amount, by district, of district ad valorem tax revenues or other district funds made available to develop alternative water supplies.
(c) A description of each district’s progress toward achieving its water resource development objectives, including the district’s implementation of its 5-year water resource development work program.
(d) An assessment of the specific progress being made to implement each alternative water supply project option chosen by the entities and identified for implementation in the plan.
(e) An overall assessment of the progress being made to develop water supply in each district, including, but not limited to, an explanation of how each project in the 5-year water resource development work program developed pursuant to s. 373.536(6)(a)4., either alternative or traditional, will produce, contribute to, or account for additional water being made available for consumptive uses, minimum flows and minimum water levels, or water reservations; an estimate of the quantity of water to be produced by each project; and an assessment of the contribution of the district’s regional water supply plan in providing sufficient water to meet the needs of existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses for a 1-in-10-year drought event, as well as the needs of the natural systems.
(7) Nothing contained in the water supply development component of a regional water supply plan shall be construed to require local governments, government-owned or privately owned water utilities, special districts, self-suppliers, regional water supply authorities, multijurisdictional water supply entities, or other water suppliers to select a water supply development project identified in the component merely because it is identified in the plan. Except as provided in s. 373.223(3) and (5), the plan may not be used in the review of permits under part II of this chapter unless the plan or an applicable portion thereof has been adopted by rule. However, this subsection does not prohibit a water management district from employing the data or other information used to establish the plan in reviewing permits under part II, nor does it limit the authority of the department or governing board under part II.
(8) Where the water supply component of a water supply planning region shows the need for one or more alternative water supply projects, the district shall notify the affected local governments and make every reasonable effort to educate and involve local public officials in working toward solutions in conjunction with the districts and, where appropriate, other local and regional water supply entities.
(a) Within 6 months following approval or amendment of its regional water supply plan, each water management district shall notify by certified mail each entity identified in sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3.d. of that portion of the plan relevant to the entity. Upon request of such an entity, the water management district shall appear before and present its findings and recommendations to the entity.
* * *