The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 373.709
373.709 Regional water supply planning.
(1) The governing board of each water management district shall conduct water supply planning for a water supply planning region within the district identified in the appropriate district water supply plan under s. 373.036, where it determines that existing sources of water are not adequate to supply wate
* * *
while sustaining water resources and related natural systems. The local government shall submit such assessment, including the data and methodology used, to the district. The district shall consider the local government’s assessment during the formation of the plan. A determination by the governing board that initiation of a regional water supply plan for a specific planning region is not needed pursuant to this section is subject to s. 120.569. The governing board shall reevaluate the determination at least once every 5 years and shall initiate a regional water supply plan, if needed, pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Each regional water supply plan must be based on at least a 20-year planning period and must include, but need not be limited to:
(a) A water supply development component for each water supply planning region identified by the district which includes:
1. A quantification of the water supply needs for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses within the planning horizon. The level-of-certainty planning goal associated with identifying the water supply needs of existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses must be based upon meeting those needs for a 1-in-10-year drought event.
a. Population projections used for determining public water supply needs must be based upon the best available data. In determining the best available data, the district shall consider the University of Florida Bureau of Economic and Business Research (BEBR) medium population projections and population projection data and analysis submitted by a local government pursuant to the public workshop described in subsection (1) if the data and analysis support the local government’s comprehensive plan. Any adjustment of or deviation from the BEBR projections must be fully described, and the original BEBR data must be presented along with the adjusted data.
b. Agricultural demand projections used for determining the needs of agricultural self-suppliers must be based upon the best available data. In determining the best available data for agricultural self-supplied water needs, the district shall consider the data indicative of future water supply demands provided by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 570.93 and agricultural demand projection data and analysis submitted by a local government pursuant to the public workshop described in subsection (1), if the data and analysis support the local government’s comprehensive plan. Any adjustment of or deviation from the data provided by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services must be fully described, and the original data must be presented along with the adjusted data.
* * *
(e) An overall assessment of the progress being made to develop water supply in each district, including, but not limited to, an explanation of how each project in the 5-year water resource development work program developed pursuant to s. 373.536(6)(a)4., either alternative or traditional, will produce, contribute to, or account for additional water being made available for consumptive uses, minimum flows and minimum water levels, or water reservations; an estimate of the quantity of water to be produced by each project; and an assessment of the contribution of the district’s regional water supply plan in providing sufficient water to meet the needs of existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses for a 1-in-10-year drought event, as well as the needs of the natural systems.
(7) Nothing contained in the water supply development component of a regional water supply plan shall be construed to require local governments, government-owned or privately owned water utilities, special districts, self-suppliers, regional water supply authorities, multijurisdictional water supply entities, or other water suppliers to select a water supply development project identified in the component merely because it is identified in the plan. Except as provided in s. 373.223(3) and (5), the plan may not be used in the review of permits under part II of this chapter unless the plan or an applicable portion thereof has been adopted by rule. However, this subsection does not prohibit a water management district from employing the data or other information used to establish the plan in reviewing permits under part II, nor does it limit the authority of the department or governing board under part II.
(8) Where the water supply component of a water supply planning region shows the need for one or more alternative water supply projects, the district shall notify the affected local governments and make every reasonable effort to educate and involve local public officials in working toward solutions in conjunction with the districts and, where appropriate, other local and regional water supply entities.
(a) Within 6 months following approval or amendment of its regional water supply plan, each water management district shall notify by certified mail each entity identified in sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3.d. of that portion of the plan relevant to the entity. Upon request of such an entity, the water management district shall appear before and present its findings and recommendations to the entity.
(b) Within 1 year after the notification by a water management district pursuant to paragraph (a), each entity identified in sub-subparagraph (2)(a)3.d. shall provide to the water management district written notification of the following: the alternative water supply projects or options identified in paragraph (2)(a) which it has developed or intends to develop, if any; an estimate of the quantity of water to be produced by each project; and the status of project implementation, including development of the financial plan, facilities master planning, permitting, and efforts in coordinating multijurisdictional projects, if applicable. The information provided in the notification shall be updated annually, and a progress report shall
* * *