The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 373.709
373.709 Regional water supply planning.
(1) The governing board of each water management district shall conduct water supply planning for a water supply planning region within the district identified in the appropriate district water supply plan under s. 373.036, where it determines that existing sources of water are not adequate to supply wate
* * *
(3) The water supply development component of a regional water supply plan which deals with or affects public utilities and public water supply for those areas served by a regional water supply authority and its member governments shall be developed jointly by the authority and the applicable water management district. In areas not served by regional water supply authorities, or other multijurisdictional water supply entities, and where opportunities exist to meet water supply needs more efficiently through multijurisdictional projects identified pursuant to paragraph (2)(a), water management districts are directed to assist in developing multijurisdictional approaches to water supply project development jointly with affected water utilities, special districts, self-suppliers, and local governments.
(4) The South Florida Water Management District shall include in its regional water supply plan water resource and water supply development projects that promote the elimination of wastewater ocean outfalls as provided in s. 403.086(9).
(5) Governing board approval of a regional water supply plan shall not be subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. However, any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569.
(6) Annually and in conjunction with the reporting requirements of s. 373.536(6)(a)4., the department shall submit to the Governor and the Legislature a report on the status of regional water supply planning in each district. The report shall include:
(a) A compilation of the estimated costs and an analysis of the sufficiency of potential sources of funding from all sources for water resource development and water supply development projects as identified in the water management district regional water supply plans.
(b) The percentage and amount, by district, of district ad valorem tax revenues or other district funds made available to develop alternative water supplies.
(c) A description of each district’s progress toward achieving its water resource development objectives, including the district’s implementation of its 5-year water resource development work program.
(d) An assessment of the specific progress being made to implement each alternative water supply project option chosen by the entities and identified for implementation in the plan.
(e) An overall assessment of the progress being made to develop water supply in each district, including, but not limited to, an explanation of how each project in the 5-year water resource development work program developed pursuant to s. 373.536(6)(a)4., either alternative or traditional, will produce, contribute to, or account for additional water being made available for consumptive uses, minimum flows and minimum water levels, or water reservations; an estimate of the quantity of water to be produced by each project; and an assessment of the contribution of the district’s regional water supply plan in providing sufficient water to meet the needs of existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses for a
* * *