The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 373.709
373.709 Regional water supply planning.
(1) The governing board of each water management district shall conduct water supply planning for a water supply planning region within the district identified in the appropriate district water supply plan under s. 373.036, where it determines that existing sources of water are not adequate to supply wate
* * *
a. An estimate of the amount of water to become available through the project.
b. The timeframe in which the project option should be implemented and the estimated planning-level costs for capital investment and operating and maintaining the project.
c. An analysis of funding needs and sources of possible funding options. For alternative water supply projects, the water management districts shall provide funding assistance pursuant to s. 373.707(8).
d. Identification of the entity that should implement each project option and the current status of project implementation.
(b) A water resource development component that includes:
1. A listing of those water resource development projects that support water supply development for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses as described in paragraph (a) and for the natural systems as identified in the recovery or prevention strategies for adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels or water reservations.
2. For each water resource development project listed:
a. An estimate of the amount of water to become available through the project for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses as described in paragraph (a) and for the natural systems as identified in the recovery or prevention strategies for adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels or water reservations.
b. The timeframe in which the project option should be implemented and the estimated planning-level costs for capital investment and for operating and maintaining the project.
c. An analysis of funding needs and sources of possible funding options.
d. Identification of the entity that should implement each project option and the current status of project implementation.
(c) The recovery and prevention strategy described in s. 373.0421(2).
(d) A funding strategy for water resource development projects, which shall be reasonable and sufficient to pay the cost of constructing or implementing all of the listed projects.
(e) Consideration of how the project options addressed in paragraph (a) serve the public interest or save costs overall by preventing the loss of natural resources or avoiding greater future expenditures for water resource development or water supply development. However, unless adopted by rule, these considerations do not constitute final agency action.
(f) The technical data and information applicable to each planning region which are necessary to support the regional water supply plan.
(g) The minimum flows and minimum water levels established for water resources within each planning region.
(h) Reservations of water adopted by rule pursuant to s. 373.223(4) within each planning region.
(i) Identification of surface waters or aquifers for which minimum flows and minimum water levels are scheduled to be adopted.
(j) An analysis, developed in cooperation with the department, of areas or instances in which the variance provisions of s. 378.212(1)(g) or s. 378.404(9) may be used to create water supply development or water resource development projects.
(k) An assessment of how the regional water supply plan and the projects identified in the funding plans prepared pursuant to sub-subparagraphs (a)3.c. and (b)2.c. support the recovery or prevention strategies for implementation of adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels or water reservations, including minimum flows and minimum water levels for Outstanding Florida Springs adopted pursuant to s. 373.805; while ensuring that sufficient water will be available for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses and the natural systems identified herein; and that the adverse effects of competition for water supplies will be avoided.
(3) The water supply development component of a regional water supply plan which deals with or affects public utilities and public water supply for those areas served by a regional water supply authority and its member governments shall be developed jointly by the authority and the applicable water management district. In areas not served by regional water supply authorities, or other multijurisdictional water supply entities, and where opportunities exist to meet water supply needs more efficiently through multijurisdictional projects identified pursuant to paragraph (2)(a), water management districts are directed to assist in developing multijurisdictional approaches to water supply project development jointly with affected water utilities, special districts, self-suppliers, and local governments.
(4) The South Florida Water Management District shall include in its regional water supply plan water resource and water supply development projects that promote the elimination of wastewater ocean outfalls as provided in s. 403.086(9).
(5) Governing board approval of a regional water supply plan shall not be subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. However, any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569.
(6) Annually and in conjunction with the reporting requirements of s. 373.536(6)(a)4., the department shall submit to the Governor and the Legislature a report on the status of regional water supply planning in each district. The report shall include:
(a) A compilation of the estimated costs and an analysis of the sufficiency of potential sources of funding from all sources for water resource development and water supply development projects as identified in the water management district regional water supply plans.
* * *