The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
F.S. 373.709
373.709 Regional water supply planning.
(1) The governing board of each water management district shall conduct water supply planning for a water supply planning region within the district identified in the appropriate district water supply plan under s. 373.036, where it determines that existing sources of water are not adequate to supply water for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses and to sustain the water resources and related natural systems for the planning period. The planning must be conducted in an open public process, in coordination and cooperation with local governments, regional water supply authorities, government-owned and privately owned water and wastewater utilities, multijurisdictional water supply entities, self-suppliers, reuse utilities, the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and other affected and interested parties. The districts shall actively engage in public education and outreach to all affected local entities and their officials, as well as members of the public, in the planning process and in seeking input. During preparation, but before completion of the regional water supply plan, the district shall conduct at least one public workshop to discuss the technical data and modeling tools anticipated to be used to support the regional water supply plan. The district shall also hold several public meetings to communicate the status, overall conceptual intent, and impacts of the plan on existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses and related natural systems. During the planning process, a local government may choose to prepare its own water supply assessment to determine if existing water sources are adequate to meet existing and projected reasonable-beneficial needs of the local government while sustaining water resources and related natural systems. The local government shall submit such assessment, including the data and methodology used, to the district. The district shall consider the local government’s assessment during the formation of the plan. A determination by the governing board that initiation of a regional water supply plan for a specific planning region is not needed pursuant to this section is subject to s. 120.569. The governing board shall reevaluate the determination at least once every 5 years and shall initiate a regional water supply plan, if needed, pursuant to this subsection.
(2) Each regional water supply plan must be based on at least a 20-year planning period and must include, but need not be limited to:
(a) A water supply development component for each water supply planning region identified by the district which includes:
1. A quantification of the water supply needs for all existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses within the planning horizon. The level-of-certainty planning goal associated with identifying the water supply needs of existing and future reasonable-beneficial uses must be based upon meeting those needs for a 1-in-10-year drought event.
a. Population projections used for determining public water supply needs must be based upon the best available data. In determining the best available data, the district shall consider the University of Florida Bureau of Economic and Business Research (BEBR) medium population projections and population projection data and analysis submitted by a local government pursuant to the public workshop described in subsection (1) if the data and analysis support the local government’s comprehensive plan. Any adjustment of or deviation from the BEBR projections must be fully described, and the original BEBR data must be presented along with the adjusted data.
b. Agricultural demand projections used for determining the needs of agricultural self-suppliers must be based upon the best available data. In determining the best available data for agricultural self-supplied water needs, the district shall consider the data indicative of future water supply demands provided by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to s. 570.93 and agricultural demand projection data and analysis submitted by a local government pursuant to the public workshop described in subsection (1), if the data and analysis support the local government’s comprehensive plan. Any adjustment of or deviation from the data provided by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services must be fully described, and the original data must be presented along with the adjusted data.
2. A list of water supply development project options, including traditional and alternative water supply project options that are technically and financially feasible, from which local government, government-owned and privately owned utilities, regional water supply authorities, multijurisdictional water supply entities, self-suppliers, and others may choose for water supply development. In addition to projects listed by the district, such users may propose specific projects for inclusion in the list of alternative water supply projects. If such users propose a project to be listed as an alternative water supply project, the district shall determine whether it meets the goals of the plan, and, if so, it shall be included in the list. The total capacity of the projects included in the plan must exceed the needs identified in subparagraph 1. and take into account water conservation and other demand management measures, as well as water resources constraints, including adopted minimum flows and minimum water levels and water reservations. Where the district determines it is appropriate, the plan should specifically identify the need for multijurisdictional approaches to project options that, based on planning level analysis, are appropriate to supply the intended uses and that, based on such analysis, appear to be permittable and financially and technically feasible. The list of water supply development options
* * *