The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
SECTION 318
Security of data and information technology.
F.S. 282.318
1282.318 Security of data and information technology.
(1) This section may be cited as the “Information Technology Security Act.”
(2) As used in this section, the term “state agency” has the same meaning as provided in s. 282.0041, except that the term includes the Department of Legal Affairs, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, and the Department of Financial Services.
(3) The department is responsible for establishing standards and processes consistent with generally accepted best practices for information technology security, to include cybersecurity, and adopting rules that safeguard an agency’s data, information, and information technology resources to ensure availability, confidentiality, and integrity and to mitigate risks. The department shall also:
(a) Designate an employee of the Florida Digital Service as the state chief information security officer. The state chief information security officer must have experience and expertise in security and risk management for communications and information technology resources.
(b) Develop, and annually update by February 1, a statewide information technology security strategic plan that includes security goals and objectives for the strategic issues of information technology security policy, risk management, training, incident management, and disaster recovery planning.
(c) Develop and publish for use by state agencies an information technology security framework that, at a minimum, includes guidelines and processes for:
1. Establishing asset management procedures to ensure that an agency’s information technology resources are identified and managed consistent with their relative importance to the agency’s business objectives.
2. Using a standard risk assessment methodology that includes the identification of an agency’s priorities, constraints, risk tolerances, and assumptions necessary to support operational risk decisions.
3. Completing comprehensive risk assessments and information technology security audits, which may be completed by a private sector vendor, and submitting completed assessments and audits to the department.
4. Identifying protection procedures to manage the protection of an agency’s information, data, and information technology resources.
5. Establishing procedures for accessing information and data to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of such information and data.
6. Detecting threats through proactive monitoring of events, continuous security monitoring, and defined detection processes.
7. Establishing agency computer security incident response teams and describing their responsibilities for responding to information technology security incidents, including breaches of personal information containing confidential or exempt data.
8. Recovering information and data in response to an information technology security incident. The recovery may include recommended improvements to the agency processes, policies, or guidelines.
* * *
1. The state agency strategic information technology security plan must cover a 3-year period and, at a minimum, define security goals, intermediate objectives, and projected agency costs for the strategic issues of agency information security policy, risk management, security training, security incident response, and disaster recovery. The plan must be based on the statewide information technology security strategic plan created by the department and include performance metrics that can be objectively measured to reflect the status of the state agency’s progress in meeting security goals and objectives identified in the agency’s strategic information security plan.
2. The state agency operational information technology security plan must include a progress report that objectively measures progress made towards the prior operational information technology security plan and a project plan that includes activities, timelines, and deliverables for security objectives that the state agency will implement during the current fiscal year.
(d) Conduct, and update every 3 years, a comprehensive risk assessment, which may be completed by a private sector vendor, to determine the security threats to the data, information, and information technology resources, including mobile devices and print environments, of the agency. The risk assessment must comply with the risk assessment methodology developed by the department and is confidential and exempt from s. 119.07(1), except that such information shall be available to the Auditor General, the Florida Digital Service within the department, the Cybercrime Office of the Department of Law Enforcement, and, for state agencies under the jurisdiction of the Governor, the Chief Inspector General.
(e) Develop, and periodically update, written internal policies and procedures, which include procedures for reporting information technology security incidents and breaches to the Cybercrime Office of the Department of Law Enforcement and the Florida Digital Service within the department. Such policies and procedures must be consistent with the rules, guidelines, and processes established by the department to ensure the security of the data, information, and information technology resources of the agency. The internal policies and procedures that, if disclosed, could facilitate the unauthorized modification, disclosure, or destruction of data or information technology resources are confidential information and exempt from s. 119.07(1), except that such information shall be available to the Auditor General, the Cybercrime Office of the Department of Law Enforcement, the Florida Digital Service within the department, and, for state agencies under the jurisdiction of the Governor, the Chief Inspector General.
(f) Implement managerial, operational, and technical safeguards and risk assessment remediation plans recommended by the department to address identified risks to the data, information, and information technology resources of the agency.
* * *