The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 480.033
480.033 Definitions.As used in this act:
(1) “Board” means the Board of Massage Therapy.
(2) “Department” means the Department of Health.
(3) “Massage” means the manipulation of the soft tissues of the human body with the hand, foot, arm, or elbow, whether or not such manipulation is aided by hydrotherapy, including colonic irrigation, or thermal therapy; any electrical or mechanical device; or the application to the human body of a chemical or herbal preparation.
(4) “Massage therapist” means a person licensed as required by this act, who administers massage for compensation.
(5) “Apprentice” means a person approved by the board to study colonic irrigation under the instruction of a licensed massage therapist practicing colonic irrigation.
(6) “Colonic irrigation” means a method of hydrotherapy used to cleanse the colon with the aid of a mechanical device and water.
(7) “Establishment” means a site or premises, or portion thereof, wherein a massage therapist practices massage.
(8) “Licensure” means the procedure by which a person, hereinafter referred to as a “practitioner,” applies to the board for approval to practice massage or to operate an establishment.
(9) “Board-approved massage school” means a facility that meets minimum standards for training and curriculum as determined by rule of the board and that is licensed by the Department of Education pursuant to chapter 1005 or the equivalent licensing authority of another state or is within the public school system of this state or a college or university that is eligible to participate in the William L. Boyd, IV, Effective Access to Student Education Grant Program.
(10) “Establishment owner” means a person who has ownership interest in a massage establishment. The term includes an individual who holds a massage establishment license, a general partner of a partnership, an owner or officer of a corporation, and a member of a limited liability company and its subsidiaries who holds a massage establishment license.
(11) “Designated establishment manager” means a massage therapist who holds a clear and active license without restriction, who is responsible for the operation of a massage establishment in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and who is designated the manager by the rules or practices at the establishment.
History.s. 3, ch. 78-436; ss. 13, 15, 25, 30, 34, 50, 62, ch. 80-406; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 76, ch. 83-329; ss. 1, 12, 13, ch. 85-280; s. 50, ch. 89-374; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 169, ch. 94-218; s. 67, ch. 95-144; s. 149, ch. 97-264; s. 116, ch. 2001-277; s. 1025, ch. 2002-387; s. 1, ch. 2013-212; s. 25, ch. 2018-4; s. 85, ch. 2019-3; s. 3, ch. 2019-152; s. 37, ch. 2020-133.