FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
F.S. 166.04151
166.04151 Affordable housing.
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a municipality may adopt and maintain in effect any law, ordinance, rule, or other measure that is adopted for the purpose of increasing the supply of affordable housing using land use mechanisms such as inclusionary housing or linkage fee ordinances.
* * *
(4) In exchange for a developer fulfilling the requirements of subsection (2) or, for residential or mixed-use residential development, the requirements of subsection (3), a municipality must provide incentives to fully offset all costs to the developer of its affordable housing contribution or linkage fee. Such incentives may include, but are not limited to:
(a) Allowing the developer density or intensity bonus incentives or more floor space than allowed under the current or proposed future land use designation or zoning;
(b) Reducing or waiving fees, such as impact fees or water and sewer charges; or
(c) Granting other incentives.
1(5) Subsection (4) does not apply in an area of critical state concern, as designated by s. 380.0552 or chapter 28-36, Florida Administrative Code.
1(6) Notwithstanding any other law or local ordinance or regulation to the contrary, the governing body of a municipality may approve the development of housing that is affordable, as defined in s. 420.0004, including, but not limited to, a mixed-use residential development, on any parcel zoned for commercial or industrial use, or on any parcel, including any contiguous parcel connected thereto, which is owned by a religious institution as defined in s. 170.201(2) which contains a house of public worship, regardless of underlying zoning, so long as at least 10 percent of the units included in the project are for housing that is affordable. The provisions of this subsection are self-executing and do not require the governing body to adopt an ordinance or a regulation before using the approval process in this subsection.
1(7)(a) A municipality must authorize multifamily and mixed-use residential as allowable uses in any area zoned for commercial, industrial, or mixed use, and in portions of any flexibly zoned area such as a planned unit development permitted for commercial, industrial, or mixed use, if at least 40 percent of the residential units in a proposed multifamily development are rental units that, for a period of at least 30 years, are affordable as defined in s. 420.0004. Notwithstanding any other law, local ordinance, or regulation to the contrary, a municipality may not require a proposed multifamily development to obtain a zoning or land use change, special exception, conditional use approval, variance, transfer of density or development units, amendment to a development of regional impact, amendment to a municipal charter, or comprehensive plan amendment for the building height, zoning, and densities authorized under this subsection. For mixed-use residential projects, at least 65 percent of the total square footage must be used for residential purposes. The municipality may not require that more than 10 percent of the total square footage of such mixed-use residential projects be used for nonresidential purposes.
(b) A municipality may not restrict the density of a proposed development authorized under this subsection below the highest currently allowed, or allowed on July 1, 2023, density on any land in the municipality where residential development is allowed under the municipality’s land development regulations. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “highest currently allowed density” does not include the density of any building that met the requirements of this subsection or the density of any building that has received any bonus, variance, or other special exception for density provided in the municipality’s land development regulations as an incentive for development. For purposes of this paragraph, “highest currently allowed, or allowed on July 1, 2023,” means whichever is least restrictive at the time of development.
(c) A municipality may not restrict the floor area ratio of a proposed development authorized under this subsection below 150 percent of the highest currently allowed, or allowed on July 1, 2023, floor area ratio on any land in the municipality where development is allowed under the municipality’s land development regulations. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “highest currently allowed floor area ratio” does not include the floor area ratio of any building that met the requirements of this subsection or the floor area ratio of any building that has received any bonus, variance, or other special exception for floor area ratio provided in the municipality’s land development regulations as an incentive for development. For purposes of this subsection, the term “floor area ratio” includes floor lot ratio and lot coverage.
(d)1. A municipality may not restrict the height of a proposed development authorized under this subsection below the highest currently allowed, or allowed on July 1, 2023, height for a commercial or residential building located in its jurisdiction within 1 mile of the proposed development or three stories, whichever is higher. For purposes of this paragraph, the term “highest currently allowed height” does not include the height of any building that met the requirements of this subsection or the height of any building that has received any bonus, variance, or other special exception for height provided in the municipality’s land development regulations as an incentive for development.
* * *