The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
F.S. 202.11
202.11 Definitions.As used in this chapter:
(1) “Cable service” means the transmission of video, audio, or other programming service to purchasers, and the purchaser interaction, if any, required for the selection or use of any such programming service, regardless of whether the programming is transmitted over facilities owned or operated by the
* * *
The term does not include:
(a) Information services.
(b) Installation or maintenance of wiring or equipment on a customer’s premises.
(c) The sale or rental of tangible personal property.
(d) The sale of advertising, including, but not limited to, directory advertising.
(e) Bad check charges.
(f) Late payment charges.
(g) Billing and collection services.
(h) Internet access service, electronic mail service, electronic bulletin board service, or similar online computer services.
(3) “Dealer” means a person registered with the department as a provider of communications services in this state.
(4) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(5) “Direct-to-home satellite service” has the meaning ascribed in the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. s. 303(v).
(6) “Information service” means the offering of a capability for generating, acquiring, storing, transforming, processing, retrieving, using, or making available information via communications services, including, but not limited to, electronic publishing, web-hosting service, and end-user 900 number service. The term does not include any video, audio, or other programming service that uses point-to-multipoint distribution by which programming is delivered, transmitted, or broadcast by any means, including any interaction that may be necessary for selecting and using the service, regardless of whether the programming is delivered, transmitted, or broadcast over facilities owned or operated by the seller or another, or whether denominated as cable service or as basic, extended, premium, pay-per-view, digital, music, or two-way cable service.
(7) “Mobile communications service” means commercial mobile radio service, as defined in 47 C.F.R. s. 20.3 as in effect on June 1, 1999. The term does not include air-ground radiotelephone service as defined in 47 C.F.R. s. 22.99 as in effect on June 1, 1999.
(8) “Person” has the meaning ascribed in s. 212.02.
(9) “Prepaid calling arrangement” means the separately stated retail sale by advance payment of communications services that consist exclusively of telephone calls originated by using an access number, authorization code, or other means that may be manually, electronically, or otherwise entered, and that are sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount.
(10) “Purchaser” means the person paying for or obligated to pay for communications services.
(11) “Retail sale” means the sale of communications services for any purpose other than for resale or for use as a component part of or for integration into communications services to be resold in the ordinary course of business. However, any sale for resale must comply with s. 202.16(2) and the rules adopted thereunder.
(12) “Sale” means the provision of communications services for a consideration.
(13) “Sales price” means the total amount charged in money or other consideration by a dealer for the sale of the right or privilege of using communications services in this state, including any property or other services that are part of the sale. The sales price of communications services shall not be reduced by any separately identified components of the charge that constitute expenses of the dealer, including, but not limited to, sales taxes on goods or services purchased by the dealer, property taxes, taxes measured by net income, and universal-service fund fees.
(a) The sales price of communications services shall include, whether or not separately stated, charges for any of the following:
1. The connection, movement, change, or termination of communications services.
2. The detailed billing of communications services.
3. The sale of directory listings in connection with a communications service.
4. Central office and custom calling features.
5. Voice mail and other messaging service.
6. Directory assistance.
7. The service of sending or receiving a document commonly referred to as a facsimile or “fax,” except when performed during the course of providing professional or advertising services.
(b) The sales price of communications services does not include charges for any of the following:
* * *