The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 641.31
641.31 Health maintenance contracts.
(1) Any entity issued a certificate and otherwise in compliance with this part may enter into contracts in this state to provide an agreed-upon set of comprehensive health care services to subscribers in exchange for a prepaid per capita sum or a prepaid aggregate fixed sum. Each subscriber shall be given a c
* * *
5. Contains provisions which are unfair, inequitable, or contrary to the public policy of this state or which encourage misrepresentation.
6. Excludes coverage for human immunodeficiency virus infection or acquired immune deficiency syndrome or contains limitations in the benefits payable, or in the terms or conditions of such contract, for human immunodeficiency virus infection or acquired immune deficiency syndrome which are different than those which apply to any other sickness or medical condition.
(d) Any change in rates charged for the contract must be filed with the office not less than 30 days in advance of the effective date. At the expiration of such 30 days, the rate filing shall be deemed approved unless prior to such time the filing has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the office. The approval of the filing by the office constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The office may extend by not more than an additional 15 days the period within which it may so affirmatively approve or disapprove any such filing, by giving notice of such extension before expiration of the initial 30-day period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of such prior affirmative approval or disapproval, any such filing shall be deemed approved. This paragraph does not apply to group health contracts effectuated and delivered in this state, insuring groups of 51 or more persons, except for Medicare supplement insurance, long-term care insurance, and any coverage under which the increase in claims costs over the lifetime of the contract due to advancing age or duration is prefunded in the premium.
(e) It is not the intent of this subsection to restrict unduly the right to modify rates in the exercise of reasonable business judgment.
(4) Every health maintenance contract, certificate, or member handbook shall clearly state all of the services to which a subscriber is entitled under the contract and must include a clear and understandable statement of any limitations on the services or kinds of services to be provided, including any copayment feature or schedule of benefits required by the contract or by any insurer or entity which is underwriting any of the services offered by the health maintenance organization. The contract, certificate, or member handbook shall also state where and in what manner the comprehensive health care services may be obtained.
(5) Every subscriber shall receive a clear and understandable description of the method of the health maintenance organization for resolving subscriber grievances, and the method shall be set forth in the contract, certificate, and member handbook. The organization shall also furnish, at the time of initial enrollment and when necessary due to substantial changes to the grievance process a separate and additional communication prepared or approved by the office notifying the contract holder of a group contract or subscriber of an individual contract of their rights and responsibilities under the grievance process.
(6) The rate of payment for a health maintenance contract shall be a part of the contract and shall be stated in individual contracts issued to subscribers.
(7) A health maintenance organization is entitled to coordinate benefits on the same basis as an insurer under s. 627.4235.
(8) A health maintenance organization providing medical benefits or payments to a subscriber who suffers injury, disease, or illness by virtue of the negligent act or omission of a third party is entitled to reimbursement from the subscriber in accordance with s. 768.76(4).
(9) All health maintenance contracts that provide coverage, benefits, or services for a member of the family of the subscriber must, as to such family member’s coverage, benefits, or services, provide also that the coverage, benefits, or services applicable for children must be provided with respect to a newborn child of the subscriber, or covered family member of the subscriber, from the moment of birth. However, with respect to a newborn child of a covered family member other than the spouse of the insured or subscriber, the coverage for the newborn child terminates 18 months after the birth of the newborn child. The coverage, benefits, or services for newborn children must consist of coverage for injury or sickness, including the necessary care or treatment of medically diagnosed congenital defects, birth abnormalities, or prematurity, and transportation costs of the newborn to and from the nearest appropriate facility appropriately staffed and equipped to treat the newborn’s condition, when such transportation is certified by the attending physician as medically necessary to protect the health and safety of the newborn child.
(a) A contract may require the subscriber to notify the plan of the birth of a child within a time period, as specified in the contract, of not less than 30 days after the birth, or a contract may require the preenrollment of a newborn prior to birth. However, if timely notice is given, a plan may not charge an additional premium for additional coverage of the newborn child for not less than 30 days after the birth of the child. If timely notice is not given, the plan may charge an additional premium from the date of birth. If notice is given within 60 days of the birth of the child, the contract may not deny coverage of the child due to failure of the subscriber to timely notify the plan of the birth of the child or to preenroll the child.
* * *