The Florida Senate
2020 Florida Statutes
F.S. 641.31
641.31 Health maintenance contracts.
(1) Any entity issued a certificate and otherwise in compliance with this part may enter into contracts in this state to provide an agreed-upon set of comprehensive health care services to subscribers in exchange for a prepaid per capita sum or a prepaid aggregate fixed sum. Each subscriber shall be given a c
* * *
(5) Every subscriber shall receive a clear and understandable description of the method of the health maintenance organization for resolving subscriber grievances, and the method shall be set forth in the contract, certificate, and member handbook. The organization shall also furnish, at the time of initial enrollment and when necessary due to substantial changes to the grievance process a separate and additional communication prepared or approved by the office notifying the contract holder of a group contract or subscriber of an individual contract of their rights and responsibilities under the grievance process.
(6) The rate of payment for a health maintenance contract shall be a part of the contract and shall be stated in individual contracts issued to subscribers.
(7) A health maintenance organization is entitled to coordinate benefits on the same basis as an insurer under s. 627.4235.
(8) A health maintenance organization providing medical benefits or payments to a subscriber who suffers injury, disease, or illness by virtue of the negligent act or omission of a third party is entitled to reimbursement from the subscriber in accordance with s. 768.76(4).
(9) All health maintenance contracts that provide coverage, benefits, or services for a member of the family of the subscriber must, as to such family member’s coverage, benefits, or services, provide also that the coverage, benefits, or services applicable for children must be provided with respect to a newborn child of the subscriber, or covered family member of the subscriber, from the moment of birth. However, with respect to a newborn child of a covered family member other than the spouse of the insured or subscriber, the coverage for the newborn child terminates 18 months after the birth of the newborn child. The coverage, benefits, or services for newborn children must consist of coverage for injury or sickness, including the necessary care or treatment of medically diagnosed congenital defects, birth abnormalities, or prematurity, and transportation costs of the newborn to and from the nearest appropriate facility appropriately staffed and equipped to treat the newborn’s condition, when such transportation is certified by the attending physician as medically
* * *
2. Minimum benefits may be limited to one visit payable to one provider for all of the services provided at each visit cited in this subsection.
(31)(a) Health maintenance contracts that provide coverage, benefits, or services for breast cancer treatment may not limit inpatient hospital coverage for mastectomies to any period that is less than that determined by the treating physician under contract with the health maintenance organization to be medically necessary in accordance with prevailing medical standards and after consultation with the covered patient. Such contract must also provide coverage for outpatient postsurgical followup care in keeping with prevailing medical standards by a licensed health care professional under contract with the health maintenance organization qualified to provide postsurgical mastectomy care. The treating physician under contract with the health maintenance organization, after consultation with the covered patient, may choose that the outpatient care be provided at the most medically appropriate setting, which may include the hospital, treating physician’s office, outpatient center, or home of the covered patient.
(b) A health maintenance organization subject to this subsection may not:
1. Deny to a covered person eligibility, or continued eligibility, to enroll or to renew coverage under the terms of the contract for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this subsection;
2. Provide monetary payments or rebates to a covered patient to accept less than the minimum protections available under this subsection;
3. Penalize or otherwise reduce or limit the reimbursement of an attending provider solely because the attending provider provided care to a covered patient under this subsection;
4. Provide incentives, monetary or otherwise, to an attending provider solely to induce the provider to provide care to a covered patient in a manner inconsistent with this subsection; or
5. Subject to the other provisions of this subsection, restrict benefits for any portion of a period within a hospital length of stay or outpatient care as required by this subsection in a manner that is less than favorable than the benefits provided for any preceding portion of such stay.
(c)1. This subsection does not require a covered patient to have the mastectomy in the hospital or stay in the hospital for a fixed period of time following the mastectomy.
2. This subsection does not prevent a contract from imposing deductibles, coinsurance, or other cost sharing in relation to benefits pursuant to this subsection, except that such cost sharing shall not exceed cost sharing with other benefits.
(d) Except as provided in paragraph (b), this subsection does not affect any agreement between a health maintenance organization and a hospital or other health care provider with respect to reimbursement for health care services provided, rate negotiations with providers, or capitation of providers, and does not prohibit appropriate utilization review or case management by the health maintenance organization.
(e) As used in this subsection, the term “mastectomy” means the removal of all or part of the breast for medically necessary reasons as determined by a licensed physician.
(32) A health maintenance contract that provides coverage for mastectomies must also provide coverage for prosthetic devices and breast reconstructive surgery incident to the mastectomy. As used in this subsection, the term “breast reconstructive surgery” means surgery to reestablish symmetry between the two breasts. Such surgery must be in a manner chosen by the treating physician under contract with the health maintenance organization, consistent with prevailing medical standards, and in
* * *