The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
Section 337.401, Florida Statutes 2000
1337.401  Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.--
* * *
Furthermore, no telecommunication service provider shall be required to pay more than one such fee or other consideration annually for the construction, maintenance, operation, repair, rebuilding, or replacement of a parallel telecommunications route owned by it, or by a subsidiary under its direct control, which makes use of the right-of-way of any municipality enacting an ordinance pursuant to this subsection. The fee or other consideration imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not apply in any manner to any telecommunication service provider who provides telecommunication services as defined in s. 203.012(3) for any services provided by such service provider. Any agreement entered into pursuant to the authority of this subsection prior to June 3, 1988, and the fees or fee schedule in effect on that date shall remain in full force and effect until such agreement expires. Any ordinance enacted pursuant to this subsection prior to June 3, 1988, and the fees or fee schedule in effect on that date shall remain in full force and effect unless the ordinance is repealed by the municipality. Notwithstanding the language contained herein a municipality may reenact any ordinance which has an automatic expiration date provided the ordinance does not increase the fees in effect in said ordinance in violation of this section.
(5)  Except as expressly allowed or authorized by general law and except for the rights-of-way permit fees subject to subsection (3), a municipality may not levy on a telecommunications company a tax, fee, or other charge for operating as a telecommunications company within the jurisdiction of the municipality or which is in any way related to using roads or rights-of-way. A municipality may not allow a telecommunications company to pay a fee or provide compensation in excess of the limits prescribed in this section. A municipality may not require or solicit in-kind compensation in lieu of any fees imposed pursuant to this section. Nothing in this subsection shall impair any ordinance or agreement in effect on the effective date of this act which provides for or allows in-kind compensation by a telecommunications company.
(6)  A local governmental entity may not use its authority over the placement of facilities in its roads and rights-of-way as a basis for asserting or exercising regulatory control over a telecommunications company regarding matters within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Florida Public Service Commission or the Federal Communications Commission, including, but not limited to, the operations, systems, qualifications, services, service quality, service territory, and prices of a telecommunications company.
(7)  A telecommunications company that has obtained permission to occupy the roads and rights-of-way of an incorporated city or town or that is otherwise lawfully occupying the roads or rights-of-way of a municipality on the effective date of this act shall not be required to obtain additional consent to continue such lawful occupation of those roads or rights-of-way; however, nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted to limit the power of a municipality to impose a fee or adopt or enforce reasonable rules or regulations as provided in this section.
(8)  Except as expressly provided in this section, this section does not modify the authority of local governmental entities to levy the tax authorized in s. 166.231 or the duties of telecommunications companies under ss. 337.402-337.404. This section does not apply to building permits, pole attachments, or private roads, private easements, and private rights-of-way. Except as expressly provided in this section, this section does not limit or expand whatever powers counties may have relating to roads and rights-of-way. Nothing in this section shall limit or expand whatever authority a local government may have to impose any fee pursuant to 47 U.S.C. ss. 542 and 573.
(9)  As used in this section, "telecommunications company" has the same meaning as defined in s. 364.02.
(10)  This section, except subsections (1), (2), and (6), does not apply to the provision of pay telephone service on public or municipal roads or rights-of-way.
B.  Effective October 1, 2001, s. 51, ch. 2000-260, amends s. 337.401, "as amended by [ch. 2000-260]." The amendment by s. 51, ch. 2000-260, does not incorporate the changes to s. 337.401 by s. 59, ch. 2000-260, effective June 30, 2001. The amendment by s. 51, ch. 2000-260, although effective October 1, 2001, is repealed by s. 58, ch. 2000-260, effective June 30, 2001. If the amendment to s. 337.401 by s. 51, ch. 2000-260, does take effect, it will read:
337.401  Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.--
* * *