The Florida Senate
2000 Florida Statutes
SECTION 401
Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.
Section 337.401, Florida Statutes 2000
1337.401  Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees.--
* * *
(2)  The authority may grant to any person who is a resident of this state, or to any corporation which is organized under the laws of this state or licensed to do business within this state, the use of a right-of-way for the utility in accordance with such rules or regulations as the authority may adopt. No utility shall be installed, located, or relocated unless authorized by a written permit issued by the authority. The permit shall require the permitholder to be responsible for any damage resulting from the issuance of such permit. The authority may initiate injunctive proceedings as provided in s. 120.69 to enforce provisions of this subsection or any rule or order issued or entered into pursuant thereto.
(3)  If any municipality requires any telecommunications company to pay a fee or other consideration as a condition for granting permission to occupy municipal streets and rights-of-way for poles, wires, and other fixtures, such fee or consideration may not exceed 1 percent of the gross receipts on recurring local service revenues for services provided within the corporate limits of the municipality by such telecommunications company. Included within such 1-percent maximum fee or consideration are all taxes, licenses, fees, in-kind contributions accepted pursuant to subsection (5), and other impositions except ad valorem taxes and amounts for assessments for special benefits, such as sidewalks, street pavings, and similar improvements, and occupational license taxes levied or imposed by a municipality upon the telecommunications company. This subsection shall not impair any franchise in existence on July 1, 1985.
(4)  A municipality may by ordinance enter into an agreement with any person providing telecommunication services defined in s. 203.012(7) as a condition for granting permission to occupy or use any city street, alley, viaduct, elevated roadway, bridge, or other public way. The agreement shall permit the telecommunication service provider to construct, operate, maintain, repair, rebuild, or replace a telecommunications route within a municipal right-of-way. The agreement shall provide for a fee or other consideration payable annually based on actual linear feet of any cable, fiber optic, or other pathway that makes physical use of the municipal right-of-way. In no event shall the fee or other consideration imposed pursuant to this subsection be less than $500 per linear mile of any cable, fiber optic, or other pathway that makes physical use of the municipal right-of-way. Any fee or other consideration imposed by this subsection in excess of $500 shall be applied in a nondiscriminatory manner and shall not exceed the sum of:
(a)  Costs directly related to the inconvenience or impairment solely caused by the disturbance of the municipal right-of-way; and
(b)  The reasonable cost of the regulatory activity of the municipality.
* * *
of communications facilities in its roads or rights-of-way under this subsection, a municipality or county may require a provider of communications services that places or seeks to place facilities in its roads or rights-of-way to register with the municipality or county and to provide the name of the registrant; the name, address, and telephone number of a contact person for the registrant; the number of the registrant's current certificate of authorization issued by the Florida Public Service Commission or the Federal Communications Commission; and proof of insurance or self-insuring status adequate to defend and cover claims.
(b)  Each municipality and county retains the authority to regulate and manage municipal and county roads or rights-of-way in exercising its police power. Any rules or regulations adopted by a municipality or county which govern the occupation of its roads or rights-of-way by providers of communications services must be related to the placement or maintenance of facilities in such roads or rights-of-way, must be reasonable and nondiscriminatory, and may include only those matters necessary to manage the roads or rights-of-way of the municipality or county.
(c)1.  It is the intention of the state to treat all providers of communications services that use or occupy municipal or charter county roads or rights-of-way for the provision of communications services in a nondiscriminatory and competitively neutral manner with respect to the payment of permit fees. Certain providers of communications services have been granted by general law the authority to offset permit fees against franchise or other fees while other providers of communications services have not been granted this authority. In order to treat all providers of communications services in a nondiscriminatory and competitively neutral manner with respect to the payment of permit fees, each municipality and charter county shall make an election under either sub-subparagraph a. or sub-subparagraph b. and must inform the Department of Revenue of the election by certified mail by 2July 1, 2001. Such election shall take effect 3October 1, 2001.
* * *