The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
SECTION 17
Teacher certification requirements.
Section 231.17, Florida Statutes 2001
231.17  Teacher certification requirements.--
(1)  APPLICATION.--Each person seeking certification pursuant to this chapter shall submit a completed application containing the applicant's social security number to the Department of Education and remit the fee required pursu
* * *
(a)  The State Board of Education may adopt rules for issuing certificates to noncitizens who are needed to teach and who are legally admitted to the United States through the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service. The filing of a written oath to uphold the principles of the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of the State of Florida, required under paragraph (2)(b), does not apply to individuals assigned to teach on an exchange basis.
(b)  A certificate may not be issued to a citizen of a nation controlled by forces that are antagonistic to democratic forms of government, except to an individual who has been legally admitted to the United States through the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(10)  DENIAL OF CERTIFICATE.--
(a)  The Department of Education may deny an applicant a certificate if the department possesses evidence satisfactory to it that the applicant has committed an act or acts, or that a situation exists, for which the Education Practices Commission would be authorized to revoke a teaching certificate.
(b)  The decision of the department is subject to review by the Education Practices Commission upon the filing of a written request from the applicant within 20 days after receipt of the notice of denial.
(11)  STATE BOARD RULES.--The State Board of Education shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
(12)  PRIOR APPLICATION.--Persons who apply for certification are governed by the law and rules in effect at the time of application for issuance of the initial certificate, provided that continuity of certificates is maintained.
(13)  PERSONNEL RECORDS.--The Department of Education shall maintain a complete statement of the academic preparation, professional training, and teaching experience of each person to whom a certificate is issued. The applicant or the superintendent of schools shall furnish the information using a format or forms provided by the department.
(14)  AUTHORITY OF COMMISSIONER.--The Commissioner of Education may make decisions regarding an applicant's certification under extenuating circumstances not otherwise provided for in statute or by rule. However, an applicant for certification approved by the commissioner must possess the credentials, knowledge, and skills necessary to provide quality education in the public schools.
(15)  COMPARISON OF ROUTES TO A PROFESSIONAL CERTIFICATE.--Beginning with the 2003-2004 school year, the Department of Education shall conduct a longitudinal study to compare performance of certificateholders who are employed in Florida school districts. The study shall compare a sampling of educators who have qualified for a professional certificate since July 1, 2002, based on the following:
* * *