The Florida Senate
2008 Florida Statutes
Section 1002.71, Florida Statutes 2008
1002.71  Funding; financial and attendance reporting.--
(1)  Funds appropriated for the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program may be used only for the program in accordance with this part. If the student enrollment in the program for a fiscal year exceeds the estimated enrollment upon which the appropriation for that fiscal year is provided, thereby causing a shortfall, funds appropriated to the program for the subsequent fiscal year must be used first to fund the shortfall.
* * *
(b)  The Agency for Workforce Innovation shall adopt procedures for the payment of private prekindergarten providers and public schools delivering the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program. The procedures shall provide for the advance payment of providers and schools based upon student enrollment in the program, the certification of student attendance, and the reconciliation of advance payments in accordance with the uniform attendance policy adopted under paragraph (6)(d). The procedures shall provide for the monthly distribution of funds by the Agency for Workforce Innovation to the early learning coalitions for payment by the coalitions to private prekindergarten providers and public schools. The department shall transfer to the Agency for Workforce Innovation at least once each quarter the funds available for payment to private prekindergarten providers and public schools in accordance with this paragraph from the funds appropriated for that purpose.
(6)(a)  Each parent enrolling his or her child in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program must agree to comply with the attendance policy of the private prekindergarten provider or district school board, as applicable. Upon enrollment of the child, the private prekindergarten provider or public school, as applicable, must provide the child's parent with a copy of the provider's or school district's attendance policy, as applicable.
(b)1.  Each private prekindergarten provider's and district school board's attendance policy must require the parent of each student in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program to verify, each month, the student's attendance on the prior month's certified student attendance.
2.  The parent must submit the verification of the student's attendance to the private prekindergarten provider or public school on forms prescribed by the Agency for Workforce Innovation. The forms must include, in addition to the verification of the student's attendance, a certification, in substantially the following form, that the parent continues to choose the private prekindergarten provider or public school in accordance with s. 1002.53 and directs that payments for the program be made to the provider or school:
VERIFICATION OF STUDENT'S ATTENDANCE
AND CERTIFICATION OF PARENTAL CHOICE
I,  (Name of Parent) , swear (or affirm) that my child,  (Name of Student) , attended the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program on the days listed above and certify that I continue to choose  (Name of Provider or School)  to deliver the program for my child and direct that program funds be paid to the provider or school for my child.
 (Signature of Parent)
 (Date)
* * *
The uniform attendance policy shall be used only for funding purposes and does not prohibit a private prekindergarten provider or public school from adopting and enforcing its attendance policy under paragraphs (a) and (c).
(7)  The Agency for Workforce Innovation shall require that administrative expenditures be kept to the minimum necessary for efficient and effective administration of the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program. Each early learning coalition may retain and expend no more than 5 percent of the funds paid by the coalition to private prekindergarten providers and public schools under paragraph (5)(b). Funds retained by an early learning coalition under this subsection may be used only for administering the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program and may not be used for the school readiness program or other programs.
(8)  Except as otherwise expressly authorized by law, a private prekindergarten provider or public school may not:
(a)  Require payment of a fee or charge for services provided for a child enrolled in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program during a period reported for funding purposes; or
(b)  Require a child to enroll for, or require the payment of any fee or charge for, supplemental services as a condition of admitting a child for enrollment in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program.
(9)  A parent is responsible for the transportation of his or her child to and from the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program, regardless of whether the program is delivered by a private prekindergarten provider or a public school. However, a provider or school may use part of the funds it is paid under paragraph (5)(b) for transporting students to and from the program. A student enrolled in the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program may not be reported under s. 1011.68 for student transportation funds.
History.--s. 1, ch. 2004-484; s. 4, ch. 2005-56; s. 3, ch. 2006-27.