The Florida Senate
2009 Florida Statutes
SECTION 121
Filing of forms, required procedures, provisions.
Section 634.121, Florida Statutes 2009
634.121  Filing of forms, required procedures, provisions.--
(1)  A service agreement form or related form may not be issued or used in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the office. Upon application for a license, the office shall require the applicant to submit for approval each brochure, pamphlet, circular, form letter, advertisement, or other sales literature or advertising communication addressed or intended for distribution. The office shall disapprove any document which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading or which contains misrepresentations or omissions of material facts.
(a)  After an application has been approved, a licensee is not required to submit brochures or advertisement to the office for approval; however, a licensee may not have published, and a person may not publish, any brochure or advertisement which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading or which contains misrepresentations or omissions of material fact.
(b)  For purposes of this section, brochures and advertising includes, but is not limited to, any report, circular, public announcement, certificate, or other printed matter or advertising material which is designed or used to solicit or induce any persons to enter into any motor vehicle service agreement.
(c)  The office shall disapprove any service agreement form providing vehicle protection expenses which does not clearly indicate either the method for calculating the benefit to be paid or provided to the service agreement holder or the preestablished flat amount payable pursuant to the terms of the service agreement. All service agreement forms providing vehicle protection expenses shall clearly indicate the term of the service agreement, whether new or used cars are eligible for the vehicle protection product, and that the service agreement holder may not make any claim against the Florida Insurance Guarantee Association for vehicle protection expenses. The service agreement shall be provided to a service agreement holder on a form that provides only vehicle protection expenses. A service agreement form providing vehicle protection expenses must state that the service agreement holder must have in force at the time of loss comprehensive motor vehicle insurance coverage as a condition precedent to requesting payment of vehicle protection expenses.
* * *
(6)  If the service agreement is canceled, pursuant to an order of liquidation, the salesperson or agent is responsible for refunding, and must refund, to the receiver the unearned pro rata commission.
(7)  If a service agreement company violates any lawful order of the office or fails to meet its contractual obligations under this part, upon notice from the office, the sales representative or agent must refund to the service agreement holder the unearned pro rata commission, unless the sales representative or agent has made other arrangements, satisfactory to the office, with the service agreement holder.
(8)  Each service agreement, which includes a copy of the application form, must be mailed or delivered to the agreement holder within 45 days after the date of purchase.
(9)  Each service agreement form must contain in conspicuous, boldfaced type any statement or clause that places restrictions or limitations on the benefits offered or disclose such restrictions or limitations in regular type in a section of the service agreement containing a conspicuous, boldfaced type heading.
(10)  If an insurer or service agreement company intends to use or require the use of remanufactured or used replacement parts, each service agreement form as well as all service agreement brochures must contain in conspicuous, boldfaced type a statement to that effect.
(11)  Each service agreement form as well as all service agreement company sales brochures must clearly identify the name, address, and Florida license number of the licensed insurer or service agreement company.
(12)  If a service agreement contains a rental car provision, it must disclose the terms and conditions of this benefit in conspicuous, boldfaced type or disclose such restrictions or limitations in regular type in a section of the service agreement containing a conspicuous, boldfaced type heading.
History.--s. 12, ch. 59-110; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 8, ch. 78-231; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 11, 32, 33, ch. 82-234; s. 26, ch. 83-288; ss. 19, 68, ch. 91-106; ss. 8, 20, ch. 93-195; s. 3, ch. 95-245; s. 2, ch. 97-74; s. 457, ch. 97-102; s. 2, ch. 99-293; s. 3, ch. 2002-86; s. 3, ch. 2003-150; s. 1428, ch. 2003-261.