The Florida Senate
2010 Florida Statutes
F.S. 162.12
162.12
Notices.
(1)
All notices required by this part shall be provided to the alleged violator by:
(a)
Certified mail, return receipt requested, provided if such notice is sent under this paragraph to the owner of the property in question at the address listed in the tax collector’s office for tax notices, and at any other address provided to the local government by such owner and is returned as unclaimed or refused, notice may be provided by posting as described in subparagraphs (2)(b)1. and 2. and by first class mail directed to the addresses furnished to the local government with a properly executed proof of mailing or affidavit confirming the first class mailing;
(b)
Hand delivery by the sheriff or other law enforcement officer, code inspector, or other person designated by the local governing body;
(c)
Leaving the notice at the violator’s usual place of residence with any person residing therein who is above 15 years of age and informing such person of the contents of the notice; or
(d)
In the case of commercial premises, leaving the notice with the manager or other person in charge.
(2)
In addition to providing notice as set forth in subsection (1), at the option of the code enforcement board, notice may also be served by publication or posting, as follows:
(a)1.
Such notice shall be published once during each week for 4 consecutive weeks (four publications being sufficient) in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the code enforcement board is located. The newspaper shall meet such requirements as are prescribed under chapter 50 for legal and official advertisements.
2.
Proof of publication shall be made as provided in ss. 50.041 and 50.051.
(b)1.
In lieu of publication as described in paragraph (a), such notice may be posted at least 10 days prior to the hearing, or prior to the expiration of any deadline contained in the notice, in at least two locations, one of which shall be the property upon which the violation is alleged to exist and the other of which shall be, in the case of municipalities, at the primary municipal government office, and in the case of counties, at the front door of the courthouse or the main county governmental center in said county.
2.
Proof of posting shall be by affidavit of the person posting the notice, which affidavit shall include a copy of the notice posted and the date and places of its posting.
(c)
Notice by publication or posting may run concurrently with, or may follow, an attempt or attempts to provide notice by hand delivery or by mail as required under subsection (1).
Evidence that an attempt has been made to hand deliver or mail notice as provided in subsection (1), together with proof of publication or posting as provided in subsection (2), shall be sufficient to show that the notice requirements of this part have been met, without regard to whether or not the alleged violator actually received such notice.
History.
s. 1, ch. 80-300; s. 11, ch. 86-201; s. 3, ch. 87-391; s. 10, ch. 89-268; s. 6, ch. 94-291; s. 6, ch. 99-360; s. 3, ch. 2000-125.
Note.
Former s. 166.062.