The Florida Senate
2011 Florida Statutes
SECTION 622
State Office on Homelessness; Council on Homelessness.
F.S. 420.622
420.622 State Office on Homelessness; Council on Homelessness.
(1) The State Office on Homelessness is created within the Department of Children and Family Services to provide interagency, council, and other related coordination on issues relating to homelessness. An executive director of the office shall be appointed by the Governor.
* * *
(j) Develop outcome and accountability measures and promote and use such measures to evaluate program effectiveness and make recommendations for improving current practices in order to best meet the needs of the homeless.
(k) Formulate policies and legislative proposals to address more effectively the needs of the homeless and coordinate the implementation of state and federal legislative policies.
(l) Convene meetings and workshops of state and local agencies, local coalitions and programs, and other stakeholders for the purpose of developing and reviewing policies, services, activities, coordination, and funding of efforts to meet the needs of the homeless.
(m) Conduct or promote research on the effectiveness of current programs and propose pilot projects aimed at improving services.
(n) Serve as an advocate for issues relating to homelessness.
(o) Investigate ways to improve access to participation in state funding and other programs for prevention and alleviation of homelessness to faith-based organizations and collaborate and coordinate with faith-based organizations.
(4) Not less than 120 days after the effective date of this act, the State Office on Homelessness, with the concurrence of the Council on Homelessness, may accept and administer moneys appropriated to it to provide “Challenge Grants” annually to lead agencies for homeless assistance continuums of care designated by the State Office on Homelessness. A lead agency may be a local homeless coalition, municipal or county government, or other public agency or private, not-for-profit corporation. Such grants may be up to $500,000 per lead agency.
(a) To qualify for the grant, a lead agency must develop and implement a local homeless assistance continuum of care plan for its designated catchment area.
(b) Preference must be given to those lead agencies that have demonstrated the ability of their continuum of care to provide quality services to homeless persons and the ability to leverage federal homeless-assistance funding under the Stewart B. McKinney Act and private funding for the provision of services to homeless persons.
(c) Preference must be given to lead agencies in catchment areas with the greatest need for the provision of housing and services to the homeless, relative to the population of the catchment area.
1(5) The State Office on Homelessness, with the concurrence of the Council on Homelessness, may administer moneys appropriated to it to provide homeless housing assistance grants annually to lead agencies for local homeless assistance continuum of care, as recognized by the State Office on Homelessness, to acquire, construct, or rehabilitate transitional or permanent housing units for homeless persons. These moneys shall consist of any sums that the state may appropriate, as well as money received from donations, gifts, bequests, or otherwise from any public or private source, which are intended to acquire, construct, or rehabilitate transitional or permanent housing units for homeless persons.
(a) Grant applicants shall be ranked competitively. Preference must be given to applicants who leverage additional private funds and public funds, particularly federal funds designated for the acquisition, construction, or rehabilitation of transitional or permanent housing for homeless persons; who acquire, build, or rehabilitate the greatest number of units; and who acquire, build, or rehabilitate in catchment areas having the greatest need for housing for the homeless relative to the population of the catchment area.
(b) Funding for any particular project may not exceed $750,000.
(c) Projects must reserve, for a minimum of 10 years, the number of units acquired, constructed, or rehabilitated through homeless housing assistance grant funding to serve persons who are homeless at the time they assume tenancy.
(d) No more than two grants may be awarded annually in any given local homeless assistance continuum of care catchment area.
(e) A project may not be funded which is not included in the local homeless assistance continuum of care plan, as recognized by the State Office on Homelessness, for the catchment area in which the project is located.
(f) The maximum percentage of funds that the State Office on Homelessness and each applicant may spend on administrative costs is 5 percent.
(6) The State Office on Homelessness shall establish performance measures to evaluate the effective performance of lead agencies that receive grant funds. Each lead agency for which grants are made under this section shall provide the State Office on Homelessness a thorough evaluation of the effectiveness of the program in achieving its stated purpose. In evaluating the performance of the lead agencies, the State Office on Homelessness shall base its criteria upon the program objectives, goals, and priorities that were set forth by the lead agencies in their proposals for funding. Such criteria may include, but not be limited to, number of homeless individuals provided shelter, food, counseling, and job training.
(7) The State Office on Homelessness must monitor the challenge grants and homeless housing assistance grants to ensure proper expenditure of funds and compliance with the conditions of the applicant’s contract.
(8) The Department of Children and Family Services, with input from the Council on Homelessness, must adopt rules relating to the challenge grants and the homeless housing assistance grants and related issues consistent with the purposes of this section.
* * *