The Florida Senate
2019 Florida Statutes
SECTION 007
Local workforce development boards.
F.S. 445.007
445.007 Local workforce development boards.
(1) One workforce development board shall be appointed in each designated service delivery area and shall serve as the local workforce development board pursuant to Pub. L. No. 113-128. The membership of the board must be consistent with Pub. L. No. 113-
* * *
(a) Develop, submit, ratify, or amend the local plan pursuant to Pub. L. No. 113-128, Title I, s. 108 and this act.
(b) Conclude agreements necessary to designate the fiscal agent and administrative entity. A public or private entity, including an entity established pursuant to s. 163.01, which makes a majority of the appointments to a local workforce development board may serve as the board’s administrative entity if approved by CareerSource Florida, Inc., based upon a showing that a fair and competitive process was used to select the administrative entity.
(c) Complete assurances required for the charter process of CareerSource Florida, Inc., and provide ongoing oversight related to administrative costs, duplicated services, career counseling, economic development, equal access, compliance and accountability, and performance outcomes.
(d) Oversee the one-stop delivery system in its local area.
(5) CareerSource Florida, Inc., shall implement a training program for the local workforce development boards to familiarize board members with the state’s workforce development goals and strategies.
(6) The local workforce development board shall designate all local service providers and may not transfer this authority to a third party. Consistent with the intent of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, local workforce development boards should provide the greatest possible choice of training providers to those who qualify for training services. A local workforce development board may not restrict the choice of training providers based upon cost, location, or historical training arrangements. However, a board may restrict the amount of training resources available to any one client. Such restrictions may vary based upon the cost of training in the client’s chosen occupational area. The local workforce development board may be designated as a one-stop operator and direct provider of intake, assessment, eligibility determinations, or other direct provider services except training services. Such designation may occur only with the agreement of the chief elected official and the Governor as specified in 29 U.S.C. s. 2832(f)(2). CareerSource Florida, Inc., shall establish procedures by which a local workforce development board may request permission to operate under this section and the criteria under which such permission may be granted. The criteria shall include, but need not be limited to, a reduction in the cost of providing the permitted services. Such permission shall be granted for a period not to exceed 3 years for any single request submitted by the local workforce development board.
(7) Local workforce development boards shall adopt a committee structure consistent with applicable federal law and state policies established by CareerSource Florida, Inc.
* * *
and subcommittees; and other workforce units may authorize expenditures for promotional items, such as t-shirts, hats, or pens printed with messages promoting Florida’s workforce system to employers, job seekers, and program participants. However, such expenditures are subject to federal regulations applicable to the expenditure of federal funds. All contracts executed by local workforce development boards must include specific performance expectations and deliverables.
(10) State and federal funds provided to the local workforce development boards may not be used directly or indirectly to pay for meals, food, or beverages for board members, staff, or employees of local workforce development boards, CareerSource Florida, Inc., or the Department of Economic Opportunity except as expressly authorized by state law. Preapproved, reasonable, and necessary per diem allowances and travel expenses may be reimbursed. Such reimbursement shall be at the standard travel reimbursement rates established in s. 112.061 and shall be in compliance with all applicable federal and state requirements. CareerSource Florida, Inc., shall develop a statewide fiscal policy applicable to the state board and all local workforce development boards, to hold both the state and local workforce development boards strictly accountable for adherence to the policy and subject to regular and periodic monitoring by the Department of Economic Opportunity, the administrative entity for CareerSource Florida, Inc. Boards are prohibited from expending state or federal funds for entertainment costs and recreational activities for board members and employees as these terms are defined by 2 C.F.R. part 230.
(11) To increase transparency and accountability, a local workforce development board must comply with the requirements of this section before contracting with a member of the board or a relative, as defined in s. 112.3143(1)(c), of a board member or of an employee of the board. Such contracts may not be executed before or without the approval of CareerSource Florida, Inc. Such contracts, as well as documentation demonstrating adherence to this section as specified by CareerSource Florida, Inc., must be submitted to the Department of Economic Opportunity for review and recommendation according to criteria to be determined by CareerSource Florida, Inc. Such a contract must be approved by a two-thirds vote of the board, a quorum having been established; all conflicts of interest must be disclosed before the vote; and any member who may benefit from the contract, or whose relative may benefit from the contract, must abstain from the vote. A contract under $25,000 between a local workforce development board and a member of that board or between a relative, as defined in s. 112.3143(1)(c),
* * *