The Florida Senate
2004 Florida Statutes
SECTION 39
The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.
Section 1002.39, Florida Statutes 2004
1002.39  The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.--There is established a program that is separate and distinct from the Opportunity Scholarship Program and is named the John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program, pursuant to this section.
* * *
(d)  The school district shall report all students who are attending a private school under this program. The students with disabilities attending private schools on John M. McKay Scholarships shall be reported separately from other students reported for purposes of the Florida Education Finance Program.
(e)  Following notification on July 1, September 1, December 1, or February 1 of the number of program participants, the Department of Education shall transfer, from General Revenue funds only, the amount calculated under paragraph (b) from the school district's total funding entitlement under the Florida Education Finance Program and from authorized categorical accounts to a separate account for the scholarship program for quarterly disbursement to the parents of participating students. When a student enters the scholarship program, the Department of Education must receive all documentation required for the student's participation, including the private school's and student's fee schedules, at least 30 days before the first quarterly scholarship payment is made for the student. The Department of Education may not make any retroactive payments.
(f)  Upon proper documentation reviewed and approved by the Department of Education, the Chief Financial Officer shall make scholarship payments in four equal amounts no later than September 1, November 1, February 1, and April 15 of each academic year in which the scholarship is in force. The initial payment shall be made after Department of Education verification of admission acceptance, and subsequent payments shall be made upon verification of continued enrollment and attendance at the private school. Payment must be by individual warrant made payable to the student's parent and mailed by the Department of Education to the private school of the parent's choice, and the parent shall restrictively endorse the warrant to the private school for deposit into the account of the private school.
(7)  LIABILITY.--No liability shall arise on the part of the state based on the award or use of a John M. McKay Scholarship.
(8)  RULES.--The State Board of Education shall adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to administer this section, including rules that school districts must use to expedite the development of a matrix of services based on a current individual education plan from another state or a foreign country for a transferring student with a disability who is a dependent child of a member of the United States Armed Forces. The rules must identify the appropriate school district personnel who must complete the matrix of services. For purposes of these rules, a transferring student with a disability is one who was previously enrolled as a student with a disability in an out-of-state or an out-of-country public or private school or agency program and who is transferring from out of state or from a foreign country pursuant to a parent's permanent change of station orders. However, the inclusion of eligible private schools within options available to Florida public school students does not expand the regulatory authority of the state, its officers, or any school district to impose any additional regulation of private schools beyond those reasonably necessary to enforce requirements expressly set forth in this section.
History.--s. 104, ch. 2002-387; s. 1946, ch. 2003-261; s. 11, ch. 2004-230.