The Florida Senate
2022 Florida Statutes (including 2022C, 2022D, 2022A, and 2023B)
SECTION 61
Summer prekindergarten program delivered by public schools and private prekindergarten providers.
F.S. 1002.61
* * *
(b) Each early learning coalition shall administer the Voluntary Prekindergarten Education Program at the county or regional level for students enrolled under s. 1002.53(3)(b) in a summer prekindergarten program delivered by a private prekindergarten provider. A child development program that is accredited by a national accrediting body and operates on a military installation that is certified by the United States Department of Defense may administer the summer prekindergarten program as a private prekindergarten provider.
(2) Each summer prekindergarten program delivered by a public school or private prekindergarten provider must:
(a) Comprise at least 300 instructional hours;
(b) Not begin earlier than May 1 of the school year; and
(c) Not deliver the program for a child earlier than the summer immediately before the school year for which the child is eligible for admission to kindergarten in a public school under s. 1003.21(1)(a)2.
(3)(a) Each district school board shall determine which public schools in the school district are eligible to deliver the summer prekindergarten program. The school district shall use educational facilities available in the public schools during the summer term for the summer prekindergarten program.
(b) Each public school delivering the summer prekindergarten program must execute the statewide provider contract prescribed under s. 1002.73, except that the school district may execute a single agreement with the early learning coalition on behalf of all district schools.
(c) Except as provided in this section, to be eligible to deliver the summer prekindergarten program, a private prekindergarten provider must meet each requirement in s. 1002.55.
(4) Notwithstanding ss. 1002.55(3)(c)1. and 1002.63(4), each public school and private prekindergarten provider must have, for each prekindergarten class, at least one prekindergarten instructor who is a certified teacher or holds one of the educational credentials specified in s. 1002.55(4)(a) or (b). As used in this subsection, the term “certified teacher” means a teacher holding a valid Florida educator certificate under s. 1012.56 who has the qualifications required by the district school board to instruct students in the summer prekindergarten program. In selecting instructional staff for the summer prekindergarten program, each school district shall give priority to teachers who have experience or coursework in early childhood education and have completed emergent literacy and performance standards courses, as provided for in s. 1002.55(3)(c)2.
* * *