The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 121.4501, Florida Statutes 2001
1121.4501  Public Employee Optional Retirement Program.--
(1)  The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to particip
* * *
(f)1.  An approved provider shall comply with all federal and state securities and insurance laws and regulations applicable to the provider, as well as the applicable rules and guidelines of the National Association of Securities Dealers which govern the ethical marketing of investment products. In furtherance of this mandate, an approved provider must agree in its contract with the board to establish and maintain a compliance education and monitoring system to supervise the activities of all personnel who directly communicate with individual participants and recommend investment products, which system is consistent with rules of the National Association of Securities Dealers.
2.  Approved provider personnel who directly communicate with individual participants and who recommend investment products shall make an independent and unbiased determination as to whether an investment product is suitable for a particular participant.
3.  The board shall develop procedures to receive and resolve participant complaints against a provider or approved provider personnel, and, when appropriate, refer such complaints to the appropriate agency.
4.  Approved providers may not sell or in any way distribute any customer list or participant identification information generated through their offering of products or services through the optional retirement program.
(10)  EDUCATION COMPONENT.--
(a)  The board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an education component for system members in a manner consistent with the provisions of this section. The education component must be available to eligible employees at least 90 days prior to the beginning date of the election period for the employees of the respective types of employers.
(b)  The education component must provide system members with impartial and balanced information about plan choices. The education component must involve multimedia formats. Program comparisons must, to the greatest extent possible, be based upon the retirement income that different retirement programs may provide to the participant. The board shall monitor the performance of the contract to ensure that the program is conducted in accordance with the contract, applicable law, and the rules of the board.
(c)  The board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an initial and ongoing transfer education component to provide system members with information necessary to make informed plan choice decisions. The transfer education component must include, but is not limited to, information on:
1.  The amount of money available to a member to transfer to the defined contribution program.
2.  The features of and differences between the defined benefit program and the defined contribution program, both generally and specifically, as those differences may affect the member.
* * *
(c)  Contributions payable under this section for any limitation year may not exceed the maximum amount allowable for qualified defined contribution pension plans under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. If an employee who has elected to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program participates in any other plan that is maintained by the participating employer, benefits that accrue under the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be considered primary for any aggregate limitation applicable under s. 415 of the Internal Revenue Code.
(14)  INVESTMENT POLICY STATEMENT.--
(a)  Investment products and approved providers selected for the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall conform with the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program Investment Policy Statement, herein referred to as the "statement," as developed and approved by the Trustees of the State Board of Administration. The statement must include, among other items, the investment objectives of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, manager selection and monitoring guidelines, and performance measurement criteria. As required from time to time, the executive director of the state board may present recommended changes in the statement to the board for approval.
(b)  Prior to presenting the statement, or any recommended changes thereto, to the state board, the executive director of the board shall present such statement or changes to the Investment Advisory Council for review. The council shall present the results of its review to the board prior to the board's final approval of the statement or changes in the statement.
(15)  STATEMENT OF FIDUCIARY STANDARDS AND RESPONSIBILITIES.--
(a)  Investment of optional defined contribution retirement plan assets shall be made for the sole interest and exclusive purpose of providing benefits to plan participants and beneficiaries and defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan. The program's assets are to be invested, on behalf of the program participants, with the care, skill, and diligence that a prudent person acting in a like manner would undertake. The performance of the investment duties set forth in this paragraph shall comply with the fiduciary standards set forth in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 at 29 U.S.C. s. 1104(a)(1)(A)-(C). In case of conflict with other provisions of law authorizing investments, the investment and fiduciary standards set forth in this subsection shall prevail.
(b)  If a participant or beneficiary of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program exercises control over the assets in his or her account, as determined by reference to regulations of the United States Department of Labor under s. 404(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 and all applicable laws governing the operation of the program, no program fiduciary shall be liable for any loss to a participant's or beneficiary's account which results from such participant's or beneficiary's exercise of control.
* * *