The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 121.4501, Florida Statutes 2001
1121.4501  Public Employee Optional Retirement Program.--
(1)  The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to particip
* * *
d.  Any such employee who fails to elect to participate in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program within the prescribed 180 days is deemed to have elected to retain membership in the defined benefit program of the Florida Retirement System, and the employee's option to elect to participate in the optional program is forfeited.
3.  For purposes of this paragraph, "local employer" means any employer not included in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b).
(d)  Contributions available for self-direction by a participant who has not selected one or more specific investment products shall be allocated as prescribed by the board. The third-party administrator shall notify any such participant at least quarterly that the participant should take an affirmative action to make an asset allocation among the optional program products.
(e)  After the period during which an eligible employee had the choice to elect the defined benefit program or the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the employee shall have one opportunity, at the employee's discretion, to choose to move from the defined benefit program to the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program or from the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program to the defined benefit program. This paragraph shall be contingent upon approval from the Internal Revenue Service for including the choice described herein within the programs offered by the Florida Retirement System.
1.  If the employee chooses to move to the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program, the applicable provisions of this section shall govern the transfer.
2.  If the employee chooses to move to the defined benefit program, the employee must transfer from his or her Public Employee Optional Retirement Program account and from other employee moneys as necessary, a sum representing the present value of that employee's accumulated benefit obligation immediately following the time of such movement, determined assuming that attained service equals the sum of service in the defined benefit program and service in the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program. Benefit commencement occurs on the first date the employee would become eligible for unreduced benefits, using the discount rate and other relevant actuarial assumptions that were used to value the Florida Retirement System defined benefit plan liabilities in the most recent actuarial valuation. For any employee who, at the time of the second election, already maintains an accrued benefit amount in the defined benefit plan, the then-present value of such accrued benefit shall be deemed part of the required transfer amount described in this subparagraph. The division shall ensure that the transfer sum is prepared using a formula and methodology certified by an enrolled actuary.
* * *
(16)  DISABILITY BENEFITS.--For any participant of the optional retirement program who becomes totally and permanently disabled, as defined in s. 121.091(4)(b), the participant shall be entitled to receive those moneys that have accrued in his or her participant account. It is the intent of the Legislature to design a disability benefit for participants of the optional program similar to those disability benefits afforded defined benefit program members. The department is directed to study the potential options of such coverage, including self-insurance and commercial coverage, the alternative methods of administering such benefits, and the fiscal impacts on the employees and employers, and to make recommendations to the Legislature by January 15, 2001.
(17)  SOCIAL SECURITY COVERAGE.--Social security coverage shall be provided for all officers and employees who become participants of the optional program. Any modification of the present agreement with the Social Security Administration, or referendum required under the Social Security Act, for the purpose of providing social security coverage for any member shall be requested by the state agency in compliance with the applicable provisions of the Social Security Act governing such coverage. However, retroactive social security coverage for service prior to December 1, 1970, with the employer shall not be provided for any member who was not covered under the agreement as of November 30, 1970.
(18)  RETIREE HEALTH INSURANCE SUBSIDY.--All officers and employees who are participants of the optional program shall be eligible to receive the retiree health insurance subsidy, subject to the provisions of s. 112.363.
History.--s. 3, ch. 2000-169; s. 5, ch. 2001-235; s. 2, ch. 2001-255.
1Note.--Section 32, ch. 2000-169, provides that:
"Except as otherwise provided herein, this act shall take effect July 1, 2000, and the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program created by this act shall be contingent upon:
"1.  The State Board of Administration receiving a favorable determination letter and a favorable private letter ruling from the Internal Revenue Service by May 1, 2002. If the Internal Revenue Service refuses to act upon a request for a private letter ruling, then a favorable legal opinion from a qualified tax attorney or firm may be substituted for such private letter ruling.
"2.  The State Board of Administration having selected and contracted with the third-party administrator.
"3.  The third-party administrator having successfully established data links with the employers participating in the Florida Retirement System.
"4.  The education component of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program having been available for at least 90 days.
"5.  A diversified portfolio of financial instruments having become available to participants of the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program."