The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 121.4501, Florida Statutes 2001
1121.4501  Public Employee Optional Retirement Program.--
(1)  The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to particip
* * *
(11)  PARTICIPANT INFORMATION REQUIREMENTS.--The board shall ensure that each participant is provided a quarterly statement that accounts for the contributions made on behalf of such participant; the interest and investment earnings thereon; and any fees, penalties, or other deductions that apply thereto. At a minimum, such statements must:
(a)  Indicate the participant's investment options.
(b)  State the market value of the account at the close of the current quarter and previous quarter.
(c)  Show account gains and losses for the period and changes in account accumulation unit values for the period.
(d)  Itemize account contributions for the quarter.
(e)  Indicate any account changes due to adjustment of contribution levels, reallocation of contributions, balance transfers, or withdrawals.
(f)  Set forth any fees, charges, penalties, and deductions that apply to the account.
(g)  Indicate the amount of the account in which the participant is fully vested and the amount of the account in which the participant is not vested.
(h)  Indicate each investment product's performance relative to an appropriate market benchmark.
The third-party administrator shall provide quarterly and annual summary reports to the board and any other reports requested by the department or the board. In any solicitation or offer of coverage under an optional retirement program, a provider company shall be governed by the contract readability provisions of s. 627.4145, notwithstanding s. 627.4145(6)(c). In addition, all descriptive materials must be prepared under the assumption that the participant is an unsophisticated investor. Provider companies must maintain an internal system of quality assurance, have proven functional systems that are date-calculation compliant, and be subject to a due-diligence inquiry that proves their capacity and fitness to undertake service responsibilities.
(12)  ADVISORY COMMITTEES TO PROVIDE ADVICE AND ASSISTANCE.--The Investment Advisory Council and the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program Advisory Committee shall assist the board in implementing and administering the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program.
(a)  The Investment Advisory Council, created pursuant to s. 215.444, shall review the board's initial recommendations regarding the criteria to be used in selecting and evaluating approved providers and investment products. The council may provide comments on the recommendations to the board within 45 days after receiving the initial recommendations. The board shall make the final determination as to whether any investment provider or product, any contractor, or any and all contract provisions shall be approved for the program.
(b)1.  The Public Employee Optional Retirement Program Advisory Committee shall be composed of seven members. The President of the Senate shall appoint two members, the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall appoint two members, the Governor shall appoint one member, the Treasurer shall appoint one member, and the Comptroller shall appoint one member. The members of the advisory committee shall elect a member as chair. The appointments shall be made by September 1, 2000, and the committee shall meet to organize by October 1, 2000. The initial appointments shall be for a term of 24 months. Each appointing authority shall fill any vacancy occurring among its appointees for the remainder of the original term.
2.  The advisory committee shall make recommendations on the selection of the third-party administrator, the education providers, and the investment products and providers. The committee's recommendations on the third-party administrator must be forwarded to the Trustees of the State Board of Administration by January 1, 2001. The recommendations on the education providers must be forwarded to the trustees by April 1, 2001.
3.  The advisory committee's recommendations and activities shall be guided by the best interests of the employees, considering the interests of employers, and the intent of the Legislature in establishing the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program.
4.  The staff of the state board and the department shall assist the advisory committee.
(13)  FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS.--
(a)  Provisions of this section shall be construed, and the Public Employee Optional Retirement Program shall be administered, so as to comply with the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., and specifically with plan qualification requirements imposed on governmental plans under s. 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The board shall have the power and authority to adopt rules reasonably necessary to establish or maintain the qualified status of the Optional Retirement Program under the Internal Revenue Code and to implement and administer the Optional Retirement Program in compliance with the Internal Revenue Code and this part; provided however, that the board shall not have the authority to adopt any rule which makes a substantive change to the Optional Retirement Program as designed by this part.
(b)  Any section or provision of this chapter which is susceptible to more than one construction must be interpreted in favor of the construction most likely to satisfy requirements imposed by s. 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *