The Florida Senate
2001 Florida Statutes
Section 121.4501, Florida Statutes 2001
1121.4501  Public Employee Optional Retirement Program.--
(1)  The Trustees of the State Board of Administration shall establish an optional defined contribution retirement program for members of the Florida Retirement System under which retirement benefits will be provided for eligible employees who elect to particip
* * *
(f)1.  An approved provider shall comply with all federal and state securities and insurance laws and regulations applicable to the provider, as well as the applicable rules and guidelines of the National Association of Securities Dealers which govern the ethical marketing of investment products. In furtherance of this mandate, an approved provider must agree in its contract with the board to establish and maintain a compliance education and monitoring system to supervise the activities of all personnel who directly communicate with individual participants and recommend investment products, which system is consistent with rules of the National Association of Securities Dealers.
2.  Approved provider personnel who directly communicate with individual participants and who recommend investment products shall make an independent and unbiased determination as to whether an investment product is suitable for a particular participant.
3.  The board shall develop procedures to receive and resolve participant complaints against a provider or approved provider personnel, and, when appropriate, refer such complaints to the appropriate agency.
4.  Approved providers may not sell or in any way distribute any customer list or participant identification information generated through their offering of products or services through the optional retirement program.
(10)  EDUCATION COMPONENT.--
(a)  The board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an education component for system members in a manner consistent with the provisions of this section. The education component must be available to eligible employees at least 90 days prior to the beginning date of the election period for the employees of the respective types of employers.
(b)  The education component must provide system members with impartial and balanced information about plan choices. The education component must involve multimedia formats. Program comparisons must, to the greatest extent possible, be based upon the retirement income that different retirement programs may provide to the participant. The board shall monitor the performance of the contract to ensure that the program is conducted in accordance with the contract, applicable law, and the rules of the board.
(c)  The board, in coordination with the department, shall provide for an initial and ongoing transfer education component to provide system members with information necessary to make informed plan choice decisions. The transfer education component must include, but is not limited to, information on:
1.  The amount of money available to a member to transfer to the defined contribution program.
2.  The features of and differences between the defined benefit program and the defined contribution program, both generally and specifically, as those differences may affect the member.
* * *