FLHouse.gov | Mobile Site
The Florida Senate
2025 Florida Statutes
F.S. 163.3162
163.3162 Agricultural lands and practices.
(1) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND PURPOSE.The Legislature finds that agricultural production is a major contributor to the economy of the state; that agricultural lands constitute unique and irreplaceable resources of statewide importance; that the continuation of agricultural activities preserves the landscape and environmental resources of the state, contributes to the increase of tourism, and furthers the economic self-sufficiency of the people of the state; and that the encouragement, development, and improvement of agriculture will result in a general benefit to the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state. It is the purpose of this act to protect reasonable agricultural activities conducted on farm lands from duplicative regulation.
(2) DEFINITIONS.As used in this section, the term:
(a) “Department” means the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
(b) “Farm” has the same meaning as provided in s. 823.14.
(c) “Farm operation” has the same meaning as provided in s. 823.14.
(d) “Farm product” means plants and plant products as defined in s. 581.011, regardless of whether such plants and plant products are edible or nonedible, or any animal useful to humans and includes, but is not limited to, any product derived therefrom.
(e) “Governmental entity” has the same meaning as provided in s. 164.1031. The term does not include a water management district, a water control district established under chapter 298, or a special district created by special act for water management purposes.
(f) “Housing site” means the totality of development supporting authorized housing, including buildings, mobile homes, barracks, dormitories used as living quarters, parking areas, common areas such as athletic fields or playgrounds, storage structures, and other related structures.
(g) “Legally verified agricultural worker” means a person who:
1. Is lawfully present in the United States;
2. Meets the definition of eligible worker pursuant to 29 C.F.R. s. 502.10;
3. Has been verified through the process provided in s. 448.095(2) and is authorized to work at the time of employment;
4. Is seasonally or annually employed in bona fide agricultural production;
5. Remains lawfully present and authorized to work throughout the duration of that employment; and
6. Is not an unauthorized alien as defined in s. 448.095(1).
(3) DUPLICATION OF REGULATION.Except as otherwise provided in this section and s. 487.051(2), and notwithstanding any other law, including any provision of chapter 125 or this chapter:
(a) A governmental entity may not exercise any of its powers to adopt or enforce any ordinance, resolution, regulation, rule, or policy to prohibit, restrict, regulate, or otherwise limit an activity of a bona fide farm operation, including, but not limited to, the collection, storage, processing, and distribution of a farm product, on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, if such activity is regulated through implemented best management practices, interim measures, or regulations adopted as rules under chapter 120 by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district as part of a statewide or regional program; or if such activity is expressly regulated by the United States Department of Agriculture, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, or the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(b) A governmental entity may not charge a fee on a specific agricultural activity of a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, if such agricultural activity is regulated through implemented best management practices, interim measures, or regulations adopted as rules under chapter 120 by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district as part of a statewide or regional program; or if such agricultural activity is expressly regulated by the United States Department of Agriculture, the United States Army Corps of Engineers, or the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(c) A governmental entity may not charge an assessment or fee for stormwater management on a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural land pursuant to s. 193.461, if the farm operation has a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System permit, environmental resource permit, or works-of-the-district permit or implements best management practices adopted as rules under chapter 120 by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district as part of a statewide or regional program.
(d) For each governmental entity that, before March 1, 2009, adopted a stormwater utility ordinance or resolution, adopted an ordinance or resolution establishing a municipal services benefit unit, or adopted a resolution stating the governmental entity’s intent to use the uniform method of collection pursuant to s. 197.3632 for such stormwater ordinances, the governmental entity may continue to charge an assessment or fee for stormwater management on a bona fide farm operation on land classified as agricultural pursuant to s. 193.461, if the ordinance or resolution provides credits against the assessment or fee on a bona fide farm operation for the water quality or flood control benefit of:
1. The implementation of best management practices adopted as rules under chapter 120 by the Department of Environmental Protection, the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, or a water management district as part of a statewide or regional program;
* * *